---
title: "Domiciliary Care Service"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef5b"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef5b"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef5b.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef5b.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "City & County of Swansea"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# Domiciliary Care Service

Buyer: City & County of Swansea  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ef5b

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef5b)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef5b.json)

## Summary

The City & County of Swansea intends to procure domiciliary care services for people living in Swansea. The service will support older people aged 65 and over, younger adults aged 18 to 64 with a physical disability and/or sensory impairment, and individuals with mental health or learning disabilities who have presenting care needs. This is a health and social care services requirement, covering the delivery of care in people’s homes rather than residential accommodation. The procurement is being managed by the council as the public buyer. The planned service is grouped into one requirement and is intended to provide care across the Swansea area.

This is a planned procurement: the council has stated its intention to buy the service, but has not yet invited tenders. It expects to use an above-threshold open procedure under the light-touch regime, with a framework agreement. The estimated value is £131,000,000 excluding VAT, or £157,200,000 including VAT. The planned contract period is from 1 October 2027 to 30 September 2032, with a possible extension to 30 September 2037 and renewal provisions. The council expects to publish the next procurement notice on 1 March 2027. The requirement is planned as one lot. Scope and dates may change before the procurement is advertised.

The requirement is likely to suit established domiciliary care providers able to deliver safe, person-centred support in people’s homes across Swansea. Relevant providers may include organisations experienced in caring for older people, adults with physical disabilities or sensory impairments, and people with mental health or learning disabilities. Businesses should assess whether they can serve these different groups and respond to presenting care needs through an organised home-care operation. The council has identified the requirement as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and for voluntary, community and social enterprises, so smaller care organisations and mission-led providers may be well placed to prepare. Providers should monitor the planned procurement and prepare evidence of their relevant service capability.

## Notice

Pipeline notice only - for future advertisement of services to deliver domiciliary care to people who fall into one of the following categories, Older Persons (65 years plus), Younger Adults (18-64 years) with a Physical Disability and/or Sensory Impairment (Individuals) and Individuals with Mental Health or Learning Disabilities who are presenting needs. Dates and scope maybe subject to change

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082566-2026 |
| Notice type | UK1 - Pipeline Notice |
| Procurement type | Framework |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 1 Mar 2027 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Oct 2027 - 30 Sep 2032 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £131,000,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planned |
| Lots status | Planned |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | City & County of Swansea |
| Locality | SWANSEA |
| Postcode area | Swansea |
| Postcode | SA1 3SN |
| Country | Wales |
| ITL 1 | TLL Wales |
| ITL 2 | TLL4 Mid and South West Wales |
| ITL 3 | TLL43 Swansea |
| Local authority | Swansea |
| Electoral ward | Waterfront |
| Westminster constituency | Swansea West |
| Delivery location | TLL18 Swansea |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 85 - Health and social work services

### Codes

- 85000000 - Health and social work services

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 11:44 - Planning - UK1 - Pipeline Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082566-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082566-2026
  1st September 2026 - Pipeline notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef5b. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef5b.json.
