---
title: "A Store Refurbishment - Roller Shutters Replacement"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef5f"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef5f"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef5f.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef5f.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Science Museum Group"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# A Store Refurbishment - Roller Shutters Replacement

Buyer: Science Museum Group  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ef5f

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef5f)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef5f.json)

## Summary

Science Museum Group is seeking works to refurbish a store by designing and installing seven replacement roller shutter doors. The requirement covers the complete replacement solution, including design and installation, rather than the supply of doors alone. It is a building refurbishment and shutter-installation opportunity for contractors able to deliver a coordinated works package. The buying organisation is Science Museum Group, a central government public authority. The procurement title refers to a store refurbishment, but the contracting information does not identify a separate delivery location. The requirement is a single package covering all seven roller shutter doors, so suppliers should be able to manage the design, specification, removal or replacement activities and installation as one project.

The process has reached tender: the Science Museum Group invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. The tender gives an estimated value of £350,000 excluding VAT and £420,000 including VAT. Questions could be submitted until 30 September 2026 at 17:00, and offers were due by 5 October 2026 at 15:00. The contract period was set from 21 October 2026 to 23 February 2027. There is one lot covering the full requirement. Electronic submission was allowed through the buyer’s online tendering service. The award basis is set out in the tender documents rather than described in the procurement data. The process is governed by the Procurement Act 2023 and is identified as tender NCC4178M.

This opportunity suits specialist commercial door, roller shutter and building-refurbishment contractors with the capability to design and install replacement shutter doors as part of a planned works project. Suppliers should be able to develop an appropriate technical solution, coordinate the associated refurbishment activities and deliver installation across seven doors. The single-package structure favours businesses able to take responsibility for the complete requirement, whether delivering the design and installation directly or managing specialist elements within their delivery team. Relevant experience in roller shutter replacement, refurbishment works and working safely within an operational museum or comparable public building environment would be commercially relevant. Contractors with established project management, surveying, installation and commissioning capability are likely to be best placed to compete.

## Notice

SMG wishes to award a contract for the provision of the design and installation (replacement) of 7no replacement roller shutter doors.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082572-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 5 Oct 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 21 Oct 2026 - 23 Feb 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £350,000 |
| Lots value | £350,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Science Museum Group |
| Locality | LONDON |
| Postcode area | South West London |
| Postcode | SW7 2DD |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLI London |
| ITL 2 | TLI3 Inner London - West |
| ITL 3 | TLI33 Kensington & Chelsea and Hammersmith & Fulham |
| Local authority | Kensington and Chelsea |
| Electoral ward | Brompton & Hans Town |
| Westminster constituency | Kensington and Bayswater |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 45 - Construction work

### Codes

- 45421142 - Installation of shutters
- 45453100 - Refurbishment work

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 11:52 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082572-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082572-2026
  1st September 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef5f. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef5f.json.
