---
title: "IW Green Link - Cycling and Walking Route - Lee Farm/ Victoria Recreation Ground (with optional additional site)"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef60"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef60"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef60.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef60.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Isle of Wight Council"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# IW Green Link - Cycling and Walking Route - Lee Farm/ Victoria Recreation Ground (with optional additional site)

Buyer: Isle of Wight Council  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ef60

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef60)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef60.json)

## Summary

Isle of Wight Council is procuring construction works to improve an existing cycling and walking route at the Lee Farm and Victoria Recreation Ground sections on the Isle of Wight. The scope includes path surfacing and base construction, drainage improvements, alignment works to existing paths, routes and highways, edging and kerbing, site and habitat clearance and maintenance, ground investigation where required, and installation of gates and fencing. The procurement is primarily for cycle-path and footpath construction, highway maintenance and resurfacing works, including traffic-calming and verge works. The Council may also require related construction or maintenance works at additional programme sites, subject to relevant planning, landownership and design matters being resolved.

The process has reached tender: the Council invited offers through an open, below-threshold competition. Questions could be submitted until 18 September 2026 at 23:59, and tenders were due by 6 October 2026 at 14:00. Bids are submitted through the Council’s electronic tendering system. The contract is scheduled to run from 2 November 2026 to 30 April 2027, with a possible extension to 31 July 2027. The estimated value is £2,650,000 excluding VAT, or £3,180,000 including VAT. This is one lot. The core Lee Farm and Victoria Recreation Ground works are estimated at £500,000 to £650,000, with additional related works potentially instructed under the contract. Evaluation requires bidders to pass yes/no qualification questions and method-statement assessments; quality carries 70% and price 30%.

This opportunity suits civil engineering, highways and active-travel contractors able to deliver construction and maintenance works in an island location. Relevant capability includes building and resurfacing cycle paths and footpaths, constructing suitable path bases, improving drainage, realigning routes and highways, and carrying out kerbing, edging, traffic-calming and verge works. Suppliers should also be able to manage habitat and site clearance, undertake or arrange ground investigations, and install gates and fencing. The requirement is marked as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises. Strong method-statement preparation is important because quality is the main evaluation component, alongside the ability to coordinate varied site activities and accommodate additional related works if instructed.

## Notice

2.1. The Authority invites response to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) from suitably qualified suppliers ("Suppliers") for the provision of a Cycling and Waking route on the Isle of Wight at a set location knows as the Lee Farm and Victoria Recreation Ground sections. 2.2. The project consists of a single cycling and walking route already in existence on the Island. The works consists of but not limited to: 2.2.1. Improvement works to a single cycling and walking route which will include surfacing and base construction to paths. 2.2.2. Drainage improvements, as required 2.2.3. Alignment works to existing paths, routes and highways 2.2.4. Associated edging and kerbing works 2.2.5. Site / habitat clearance and maintenance 2.2.6. Ground investigation, as required 2.2.7. Gate and fence installation as required. 2.3. Furthermore, the Authority reserves the option to align additional related sites and works funded through the programme as variation under any awarded contract on the basis of rates associated with the core works at Lee Farm / Victoria Recreation sections.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

Options: Any associated construction / maintenance works that align with the core focus of this tender.

Renewal: At the time of tendering there are other potential site which the Authority may wish to include subject to specific factors being resolved, e.g. Planning approvals / landownership matters and other design consideration. At the time of tendering the likely additional sites are: + Packsfield Lane + Mews Lane + Great Park + Buckridge Farm Accordingly, the Authority may seek to instruct additional works to these sites (and / or related project sites) to the core activities set out in the accompanying Tender Pack, based on the rates submitted. The estimate for any additional works over and above the main core elements is an expected value of up to PS2m. Core sites (Lee Farm / Victoria Park) are estimated to be between PS500k to PS650k.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082574-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 6 Oct 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 2 Nov 2026 - 30 Apr 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £2,650,000 |
| Lots value | £2,650,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Isle of Wight Council |
| Locality | NEWPORT |
| Postcode area | Portsmouth |
| Postcode | PO30 1UD |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLJ South East (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLJ3 Hampshire and Isle of Wight |
| ITL 3 | TLJ34 Isle of Wight |
| Local authority | Isle of Wight |
| Electoral ward | Newport Central |
| Westminster constituency | Isle of Wight West |
| Delivery location | TLJ34 Isle of Wight |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 45 - Construction work

### Codes

- 45233130 - Construction work for highways
- 45233139 - Highway maintenance work
- 45233141 - Road-maintenance works
- 45233150 - Traffic-calming works
- 45233161 - Footpath construction work
- 45233162 - Cycle path construction work
- 45233200 - Various surface works
- 45233210 - Surface work for highways
- 45233229 - Verge maintenance work
- 45233251 - Resurfacing works
- 45233253 - Surface work for footpaths
- 45233260 - Pedestrian ways construction work

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 11:52 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082574-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082574-2026
  1st September 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=68f63138-e5a5-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=08800155-5442-e511-80ed-000c29c9ba21
- https://www.iow.gov.uk/
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef60. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef60.json.
