---
title: "(On Site Core Provision) Provision of Alternative Education to Respect Collaboration Trust"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef64"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef64"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef64.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef64.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "RESPECT COLLABORATION TRUST"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# (On Site Core Provision) Provision of Alternative Education to Respect Collaboration Trust

Buyer: RESPECT COLLABORATION TRUST  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ef64

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef64)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef64.json)

## Summary

Respect Collaboration Trust is procuring on-site core alternative education provision for children of compulsory school age who cannot receive suitable education at school, including pupils who have been suspended or excluded. The requirement is for suitably experienced and qualified providers to deliver alternative provision tailored to pupils’ needs. This is an education and training service, delivered in Derby. Individual tenders are run for each type of alternative provision required, with this opportunity covering on-site core provision. Places may be purchased on an ad hoc basis according to pupil requirements and provider capacity, while regular core places may be arranged in some areas. Providers offering full-day placements must provide suitable meals for pupils receiving free school meals.

The process has reached tender: the buyer invited offers through an open procedure under the Light Touch Regime. This is one lot, with an estimated value of £150,000 excluding VAT (£180,000 including VAT). Enquiries had to be submitted by 25 September 2026 at 11:00 and tenders by 28 September 2026 at 11:00. The expected award decision date is 2 October 2026. The contract period is 2 November 2026 to 1 November 2027, with rolling annual renewals for up to five years, ending no later than 1 November 2031. The top three highest-scoring bidders will receive contracts. Evaluation is 70% quality and 30% price; minimum scores of four apply to service offer, staffing qualifications and experience, and policies.

This opportunity suits small and medium-sized providers, voluntary, community and social enterprises, and organisations experienced in alternative education. Applicants need suitable staffing qualifications and experience, the ability to provide safe provision for vulnerable pupils, and effective safeguarding, attendance, behaviour management, progress tracking and outcome reporting. The service must meet curriculum and special educational needs requirements and support reintegration where appropriate. Providers should demonstrate quality assurance, statutory compliance, data protection and reliable operational delivery, including transport arrangements where needed. Applicants must hold public liability insurance of at least £5 million and employers’ liability insurance of at least £5 million where applicable, with motor insurance for pupil transport and cyber liability cover between £250,000 and £1 million depending on company size. Up to two relevant contracts from the past three years are required as evidence of technical ability.

## Notice

The Trust (RCT) has a statutory duty to make arrangements for the provision of appropriate education otherwise than at school, for children of compulsory school age who, by reason of suspension or exclusion from school or otherwise, will not receive a suitable education without these arrangements. The Trust are looking to run tender processes to procure suitably experienced and qualified providers to deliver their programme of Alternative Provision. Individual Tenders will be run for each type of AP Provision needed. The estimated contract value would be for all AP Provision for one academic year. As a Contract under the Light Touch Regime the contracts could be extended each year if the provision continues to be needed. Top 3 highest scoring bidders awarded a contract.

### Lot Information

Lot LOT-0000

Options: The scope of this agreement is not restricted by pupil numbers. It is anticipated that places will be purchased on an ad hoc basis, dependant on the pupil's requirements and capacity of the best value provider. However, it will be possible, in some areas, for core places to be arranged on a regular basis.

Renewal: Rolling year on year for 5 years (1+1+1+1+1)

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082583-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 28 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 2 Nov 2026 - 1 Nov 2027 |
| Recurrence | 2031-01-01 |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £150,000 |
| Lots value | £150,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | RESPECT COLLABORATION TRUST |
| Locality | DERBY |
| Postcode area | Derby |
| Postcode | DE1 3LB |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLF East Midlands (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLF1 Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire |
| ITL 3 | TLF11 Derby |
| Local authority | Derby |
| Electoral ward | Darley |
| Westminster constituency | Derby North |
| Delivery location | TLF11 Derby |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 80 - Education and training services

### Codes

- 80000000 - Education and training services

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 12:02 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082583-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082583-2026
  1st September 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108669&TID100113727&B=
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef64. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef64.json.
