---
title: "PROVISION OF HEATING, VENTILATION & AIR CONDITIONING MAINTENANCE AND REACTIVE WORKS"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef65"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef65"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef65.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef65.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "The Borough Council of Calderdale"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# PROVISION OF HEATING, VENTILATION & AIR CONDITIONING MAINTENANCE AND REACTIVE WORKS

Buyer: The Borough Council of Calderdale  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ef65

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef65)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef65.json)

## Summary

The Borough Council of Calderdale is procuring heating, ventilation and air-conditioning maintenance and reactive works across its estate in Calderdale. The requirement covers ongoing maintenance of the Council’s heating, ventilation and air-conditioning equipment, together with responsive repair works when faults or other issues arise. The detailed scope, equipment information and work requirements are set out in the procurement documents. This is a public-sector building-services opportunity for contractors able to maintain and repair varied HVAC systems across a council property portfolio. Site visits are a condition of quoting, with arrangements communicated through the procurement messaging portal. The work is classified as repair and maintenance services and is being bought by the Borough Council of Calderdale, based in Halifax.

The process has reached tender: the Council invited suppliers to submit offers through a below-threshold open competition. It covers one lot. Enquiries had to be submitted by 25 September 2026 at 11:00, and offers had to be submitted by 2 October 2026 at 11:00. Electronic submission was allowed through the Council’s procurement portal. The contract is scheduled to run from 8 December 2026 to 7 December 2028. Its estimated value is £100,000 excluding VAT, or £120,000 including VAT. The Council will assess offers on 40% price and 60% quality. Suppliers must complete a site visit as a condition of quoting, and the visit dates are to be published through the messaging portal.

This opportunity suits heating, ventilation and air-conditioning maintenance contractors with the practical capability to service and repair council-owned equipment and respond to reactive faults across multiple properties. Suppliers should be able to understand equipment information, plan planned maintenance, diagnose failures and carry out remedial works safely and reliably. The requirement also suits businesses with sufficient operational capacity to cover a council estate and provide responsive support during the contract period. A completed site visit is required before quoting, so bidders need to be able to attend the Council’s arranged visits and use them to understand the estate and equipment. The opportunity is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises, making it relevant to established regional HVAC firms as well as larger maintenance providers.

## Notice

The Borough Council of Calderdale invites you to submit a Quote for the provision of Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning Maintenance and Reactive Works across the Council's estate. The full specification of works and details of the Council's equipment is provided within the suite of procurement documents. Site visits are a condition of quoting and dates and will be published via the messaging portal.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082584-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 2 Oct 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 8 Dec 2026 - 7 Dec 2028 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £100,000 |
| Lots value | £100,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | The Borough Council of Calderdale |
| Locality | HALIFAX |
| Postcode area | Halifax |
| Postcode | HX1 1UJ |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLE Yorkshire and The Humber |
| ITL 2 | TLE4 West Yorkshire |
| ITL 3 | TLE44 Calderdale and Kirklees |
| Local authority | Calderdale |
| Electoral ward | Town |
| Westminster constituency | Halifax |
| Delivery location | TLE44 Calderdale and Kirklees |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 50 - Repair and maintenance services

### Codes

- 50000000 - Repair and maintenance services

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 12:02 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082584-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082584-2026
  1st September 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108672&TID100113730&B=
- https://www.calderdale.gov.uk/v2
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef65. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef65.json.
