---
title: "Addressing Barriers to Climate Action - Developing a values driven approach to accelerate climate action within the Protected Landscapes"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef68"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef68"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef68.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef68.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "South Downs National Park Authority"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# Addressing Barriers to Climate Action - Developing a values driven approach to accelerate climate action within the Protected Landscapes

Buyer: South Downs National Park Authority  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ef68

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef68)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef68.json)

## Summary

South Downs National Park Authority is procuring consultancy services for the UK’s Protected Landscapes family. The successful consultant will develop practical training materials and other resources to build capability for climate action. The work will help Protected Landscapes engage stakeholders in delivering action that adapts to, and builds resilience against, climate change. It also includes advising on how to communicate the importance and value of nature-based solutions to key sector partners. The requirement combines environmental issues consultancy with the preparation of training manuals (CPV 90713000 and 92312212). Delivery is across the United Kingdom, supporting Protected Landscapes nationally. The buyer is a sub-central public authority based at the South Downs National Park Authority in Midhurst.

The procurement has reached the tender stage: the buyer invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. Bids must be submitted electronically through In-tend by 30 September 2026 at 13:00; the buyer will not accept another submission method. There is one lot, with a gross value of £48,000. The contract is scheduled to run from 26 October 2026 to 31 March 2027. Evaluation is based on price at 35% and quality at 65%. The quality assessment covers understanding of the wider environmental sector in which Protected Landscapes operate (10%), approach to the contract (25%), project resourcing (15%), proposed project timeline (10%) and sustainability (5%).

This opportunity suits environmental consultants, climate-action advisers and specialist training or communications providers able to work with the Protected Landscapes sector. Strong candidates will understand environmental policy and practice, climate adaptation, resilience and nature-based solutions, and be able to translate that knowledge into practical guidance for stakeholders. The requirement calls for the design of usable training materials and resources, alongside advice that helps communicate effectively with key sector partners. Suppliers should be able to demonstrate a credible delivery approach, appropriate project resourcing and a realistic timeline. Quality carries substantially more weight than price, with particular emphasis on understanding the wider environmental sector and the proposed approach to delivering the contract. The lot is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises.

## Notice

On behalf of the UK's Protected Landscapes family, SDNPA is seeking a consultant to deliver a project to provide practical training materials and resources to build capability. This is to support Protected Landscapes to engage with stakeholders in delivering climate action that helps to adapt and build resilience to the impacts of climate change. This includes advice on how best to communicate with key sector partners the importance and value of nature-based solutions.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082589-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 26 Oct 2026 - 31 Mar 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £48,000 |
| Lots value | £48,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | South Downs National Park Authority |
| Locality | MIDHURST |
| Postcode area | Guildford |
| Postcode | GU29 9DH |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLJ South East (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLJ2 Surrey, East and West Sussex |
| ITL 3 | TLJ27 West Sussex (South West) |
| Local authority | Chichester |
| Electoral ward | Midhurst |
| Westminster constituency | Arundel and South Downs |
| Delivery location | TLJ South East (England) |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 90 - Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- 92 - Recreational, cultural and sporting services

### Codes

- 90713000 - Environmental issues consultancy services
- 92312212 - Services related to the preparation of training manuals

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 12:09 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082589-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082589-2026
  1st September 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
- https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns/aspx/Home

## Notice URLs

- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents
- https://www.southdowns.gov.uk

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef68. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef68.json.
