---
title: "Procurement of Laptops and Equipment for the Exams Team - UAE"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6b"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6b"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6b.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6b.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "British Council"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# Procurement of Laptops and Equipment for the Exams Team - UAE

Buyer: British Council  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6b

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6b)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6b.json)

## Summary

The British Council is procuring all-in-one computers and associated equipment for its exams team in the United Arab Emirates. The requirement is for goods in the computer equipment and supplies category (CPV 30200000), with the equipment specifications set out in the request for quotation form. The purchasing organisation is the British Council, a public authority operating from London. Delivery and use are intended for the exams team in the UAE. This opportunity is therefore relevant to suppliers of all-in-one computers, business computing equipment and related supply services that can meet the technical requirements for an examination-related operational environment. The procurement covers one requirement rather than separately described equipment categories, and is presented as a quotation request for the specified computers.

The process reached tender: the British Council invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. The quotation submission deadline was 3 September 2026 at 09:30 UTC. The contract period runs from 14 September 2026 to 31 October 2026. The estimated gross value is £51,000, including applicable taxes, for the single lot. Award is based entirely on price: the quotation’s commercial element carries 100% of the evaluation weighting. Suppliers may submit electronically. Participation requires supplier self-registration with the British Council’s MyProcurement system, where the public tender can be viewed and the quotation submitted. The procurement is below the applicable threshold and is not divided into multiple separately evaluated lots. The requirement is assessed on the quoted price rather than a combined quality-and-price scoring model.

This opportunity suits computer hardware distributors, business technology suppliers and resellers able to source and supply all-in-one computers for the British Council’s exams team. Suppliers should be capable of matching every requirement in the request for quotation form, including the specified equipment configuration and technical performance. The procurement is commercially straightforward for businesses with established quotation, procurement and delivery processes, because the award basis is entirely commercial price. It may also suit suppliers already set up to transact through the British Council’s MyProcurement system, including those able to complete supplier self-registration and submit offers electronically. Businesses should be prepared to fulfil a defined computer-equipment order within the stated contract window and support delivery for use in the United Arab Emirates.

## Notice

The British Council would like to request a quotation for All-in-One Computers with the specifications listed in the RFQ form.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082593-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Goods |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 3 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 14 Sep 2026 - 31 Oct 2026 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £51,000 |
| Lots value | £51,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | British Council |
| Locality | LONDON |
| Postcode area | East London |
| Postcode | E20 1JQ |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLI London |
| ITL 2 | TLI4 Inner London - East |
| ITL 3 | TLI41 Hackney and Newham |
| Local authority | Newham |
| Electoral ward | Stratford Olympic Park |
| Westminster constituency | Stratford and Bow |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 30 - Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages

### Codes

- 30200000 - Computer equipment and supplies

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 12:15 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082593-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082593-2026
  1st September 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- http://www.britishcouncil.org
- https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration
- https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=2f826896-9a67-4d78-955f-8f5aa5cf4a0c
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6b. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6b.json.
