{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6e-2026-09-01T13:01:22+01:00",
    "date": "2026-09-01T13:01:22+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6e",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "planning": {
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "082601-2026",
                "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK1",
                "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082601-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-09-01T12:21:19+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            },
            {
                "id": "082636-2026",
                "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK2",
                "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082636-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-09-01T13:01:22+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ],
        "milestones": [
            {
                "id": "engagement",
                "type": "engagement",
                "description": "The Home Office intends to hold a virtual preliminary market engagement event through Microsoft Teams on 15 September 2026 at 14:00 BST. The event will provide: - an overview of the SARU Redesign programme and business need; - a high-level explanation of the proposed scope and intended outcomes; - information on the anticipated procurement approach and indicative timetable; - an explanation of the areas on which the Authority is seeking market feedback; and - an opportunity for suppliers to raise questions and identify material commercial, technical, implementation, migration, integration, service management or participation considerations. The Authority is particularly interested in feedback concerning: - market appetite and capability for the proposed end-to-end requirement; - credible product, configuration, integration, delivery and managed-service models; - the potential use of consortium members, subcontractors and specialist delivery partners; - implementation, migration, transition and service-stabilisation dependencies; - typical pricing structures and material whole-life-cost drivers; - the proportionality and achievability of indicative volume, performance, security, accessibility, resilience and assurance assumptions; - the information suppliers would require to prepare robust and comparable tenders; - potential barriers affecting SMEs, VCSEs, consortia or specialist providers; and - material risks, omissions or ambiguities that the Authority should consider before commencing any formal procurement. Interested suppliers should register through the procurement portal associated with this notice. Suppliers should provide: - organisation name; - primary contact name and email address; - names and email addresses of proposed attendees; and - details of any accessibility or reasonable-adjustment requirements relating to participation in the virtual event. Suppliers are requested to register for the event by 12:00 BST on 11 September 2026. Joining instructions will be issued to registered participants using the contact information provided. Suppliers may submit clarification questions and written feedback through the procurement portal before, during or following the event. Questions and feedback should not be sent directly to operational, programme or technical stakeholders. The deadline for all written feedback is 17:00 BST on 22 September 2026. Feedback received after this deadline may not be considered as part of the Authority's refinement of the proposed requirement and procurement approach. The Authority may provide written responses to materially relevant questions where appropriate. Material information arising from the engagement may be recorded and made available consistently to support transparency and equal treatment. Suppliers are not required to submit formal tenders, binding prices or fully developed technical proposals as part of this engagement. Participation or non-participation will not provide an advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement. No evaluation marks will be awarded for participation. Registration does not constitute selection, shortlisting or an invitation to tender. The Authority may use feedback received to refine the proposed requirements, procurement strategy, commercial model, contractual arrangements and procurement documents. The Authority is not obliged to adopt any proposal, recommendation or feedback received. The proposed requirement, procedure, value, timetable and contractual arrangements remain indicative and subject to refinement, assurance and approval. This engagement does not constitute a Tender Notice, invitation to tender, request for quotation or commitment by the Authority to commence a procurement or award a contract.",
                "dueDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
                "status": "scheduled"
            }
        ]
    },
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
            "name": "Home Office",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                "id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street",
                "locality": "London",
                "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKI32"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "name": "Daniel Reddy",
                "email": "daniel.reddy@homeoffice.gov.uk"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
                        "description": "Public authority - central government"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
        "name": "Home Office"
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "project_20054",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "Home Office Subject Access Request Unit (SARU) Redesign Project: End-to-End Information Rights Case Management Platform and Managed Service",
        "description": "The Home Office anticipates conducting a procurement for an end-to-end digital case-management platform and associated configuration, integration, migration, implementation, transition and managed-service capability for the Subject Access Request Unit. Subject Access Requests are the primary driver for the requirement, although the proposed solution is also expected to support Freedom of Information requests and Parliamentary Questions through configurable workflows and shared core case-management capability. The proposed requirement may include: - a configurable and secure case-management platform; - customer submission and identity-verification capability or integration; - configurable workflows, case administration, deadline management and auditability; - document handling, processing and redaction capability; - management information and operational reporting; - integration with Authority-approved services, systems and platforms; - configuration, implementation and testing; - migration from existing systems and repositories; - training, transition, go-live and service stabilisation; - ongoing managed-service, support, maintenance, security and resilience; and - exit and transition-out support. The Authority currently intends to conduct a two-stage Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. The final scope, procedure, timetable, contract term, estimated value and procurement documents remain subject to refinement and approval.",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "72000000",
                        "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "72263000",
                        "description": "Software implementation services"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "72261000",
                        "description": "Software support services"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "72250000",
                        "description": "System and support services"
                    }
                ],
                "deliveryAddresses": [
                    {
                        "region": "UK",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amountGross": 5266560,
            "amount": 4388800,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
        "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
        "aboveThreshold": true,
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "suitability": {
                    "sme": true,
                    "vcse": true
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
                    "endDate": "2030-03-30T23:59:59+00:00",
                    "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
                },
                "hasRenewal": true,
                "status": "planned"
            }
        ],
        "communication": {
            "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "status": "planned"
    },
    "language": "en"
}