---
title: "Home Office Subject Access Request Unit (SARU) Redesign Project: End-to-End Information Rights Case Management Platform and Managed Service"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6e"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6e"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6e.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6e.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "Home Office"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# Home Office Subject Access Request Unit (SARU) Redesign Project: End-to-End Information Rights Case Management Platform and Managed Service

Buyer: Home Office  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6e

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6e)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6e.json)

## Summary

The Home Office is planning an end-to-end digital case-management platform and managed service for its Subject Access Request Unit. Subject Access Requests are the main use case, with the proposed solution also supporting Freedom of Information requests and Parliamentary Questions through configurable workflows and shared case-management functions. The scope may cover a secure configurable platform, customer submission and identity verification, workflow and deadline management, audit trails, document processing and redaction, reporting, integrations with approved Home Office systems, implementation, testing, migration, training, transition, go-live, service stabilisation, ongoing support, maintenance, security, resilience, and exit support. This is an information technology and software implementation and support service (CPV 72000000). Delivery is across the United Kingdom.

This is a planned procurement, not an invitation to tender. The Home Office currently expects to use a two-stage Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. The proposed estimated value is £4,388,800 excluding VAT, or £5,266,560 including VAT. These figures, the scope, timetable, contract term and procurement documents remain indicative and subject to refinement, assurance and approval. The single planned lot is intended to run from 31 March 2027 to 30 March 2030, with renewal possible until 30 March 2032. A virtual preliminary market engagement event is planned for 15 September 2026 at 14:00 BST. Registration is requested by 12:00 BST on 11 September, and written feedback is due by 17:00 BST on 22 September. A further notice is expected on 1 October 2026.

The requirement is likely to suit suppliers with an established, secure case-management product and the ability to configure it for information-rights work rather than provide software alone. Relevant capability includes identity verification, workflow and deadline controls, auditability, document management and redaction, management information, systems integration, data migration, testing, training, transition and managed service operations. Suppliers should be prepared to demonstrate dependable security, resilience, maintenance, support and exit or transition-out arrangements in a central-government environment. The Home Office is seeking market feedback on end-to-end delivery models, including products, configuration, integration, implementation and managed services, as well as consortium, subcontractor and specialist-partner options. The planned lot is identified as suitable for SMEs and voluntary, community or social enterprises. This stage is for market engagement only; formal tenders are not being requested.

## Notice

The Home Office anticipates conducting a procurement for an end-to-end digital case-management platform and associated configuration, integration, migration, implementation, transition and managed-service capability for the Subject Access Request Unit. Subject Access Requests are the primary driver for the requirement, although the proposed solution is also expected to support Freedom of Information requests and Parliamentary Questions through configurable workflows and shared core case-management capability. The proposed requirement may include: - a configurable and secure case-management platform; - customer submission and identity-verification capability or integration; - configurable workflows, case administration, deadline management and auditability; - document handling, processing and redaction capability; - management information and operational reporting; - integration with Authority-approved services, systems and platforms; - configuration, implementation and testing; - migration from existing systems and repositories; - training, transition, go-live and service stabilisation; - ongoing managed-service, support, maintenance, security and resilience; and - exit and transition-out support. The Authority currently intends to conduct a two-stage Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. The final scope, procedure, timetable, contract term, estimated value and procurement documents remain subject to refinement and approval.

### Planning Information

The Home Office intends to hold a virtual preliminary market engagement event through Microsoft Teams on 15 September 2026 at 14:00 BST.
The event will provide:
- an overview of the SARU Redesign programme and business need;
- a high-level explanation of the proposed scope and intended outcomes;
- information on the anticipated procurement approach and indicative timetable;
- an explanation of the areas on which the Authority is seeking market feedback; and
- an opportunity for suppliers to raise questions and identify material commercial, technical, implementation, migration, integration, service management or participation considerations.
The Authority is particularly interested in feedback concerning:
- market appetite and capability for the proposed end-to-end requirement;
- credible product, configuration, integration, delivery and managed-service models;
- the potential use of consortium members, subcontractors and specialist delivery partners;
- implementation, migration, transition and service-stabilisation dependencies;
- typical pricing structures and material whole-life-cost drivers;
- the proportionality and achievability of indicative volume, performance, security, accessibility, resilience and assurance assumptions;
- the information suppliers would require to prepare robust and comparable tenders;
- potential barriers affecting SMEs, VCSEs, consortia or specialist providers; and
- material risks, omissions or ambiguities that the Authority should consider before commencing any formal procurement.
Interested suppliers should register through the procurement portal associated with this notice. Suppliers should provide:
- organisation name;
- primary contact name and email address;
- names and email addresses of proposed attendees; and
- details of any accessibility or reasonable-adjustment requirements relating to participation in the virtual event.
Suppliers are requested to register for the event by 12:00 BST on 11 September 2026. Joining instructions will be issued to registered participants using the contact information provided.
Suppliers may submit clarification questions and written feedback through the procurement portal before, during or following the event. Questions and feedback should not be sent directly to operational, programme or technical stakeholders.
The deadline for all written feedback is 17:00 BST on 22 September 2026. Feedback received after this deadline may not be considered as part of the Authority’s refinement of the proposed requirement and procurement approach.
The Authority may provide written responses to materially relevant questions where appropriate. Material information arising from the engagement may be recorded and made available consistently to support transparency and equal treatment.
Suppliers are not required to submit formal tenders, binding prices or fully developed technical proposals as part of this engagement.
Participation or non-participation will not provide an advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement. No evaluation marks will be awarded for participation. Registration does not constitute selection, shortlisting or an invitation to tender.
The Authority may use feedback received to refine the proposed requirements, procurement strategy, commercial model, contractual arrangements and procurement documents. The Authority is not obliged to adopt any proposal, recommendation or feedback received.
The proposed requirement, procedure, value, timetable and contractual arrangements remain indicative and subject to refinement, assurance and approval. This engagement does not constitute a Tender Notice, invitation to tender, request for quotation or commitment by the Authority to commence a procurement or award a contract.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082636-2026 |
| Notice type | UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 1 Oct 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 31 Mar 2027 - 30 Mar 2030 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £4,388,800 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planned |
| Lots status | Planned |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Home Office |
| Locality | LONDON |
| Postcode area | South West London |
| Postcode | SW1P 4DF |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLI London |
| ITL 2 | TLI3 Inner London - West |
| ITL 3 | TLI35 Westminster and City of London |
| Local authority | Westminster |
| Electoral ward | St James's |
| Westminster constituency | Cities of London and Westminster |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 72 - IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

### Codes

- 72000000 - IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72250000 - System and support services
- 72261000 - Software support services
- 72263000 - Software implementation services

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 13:01 - Planning - UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082636-2026
- 1 Sep 2026 at 12:21 - Planning - UK1 - Pipeline Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082601-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082636-2026
  1st September 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082601-2026
  1st September 2026 - Pipeline notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6e. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6e.json.
