---
title: "Preliminary Market Engagement Waste Disposal Contract"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6f"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6f"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6f.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6f.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "North East Lincolnshire Council"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# Preliminary Market Engagement Waste Disposal Contract

Buyer: North East Lincolnshire Council  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6f

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6f)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6f.json)

## Summary

North East Lincolnshire Borough Council is preparing to re-procure its waste disposal services. The requirement is intended to maintain statutory waste disposal arrangements after the existing contract expires, covering refuse and waste-related services and waste transfer station provision. Delivery will take place in North East Lincolnshire. The council is seeking market insight before deciding the final procurement strategy, contract model and delivery arrangements. The scope may involve different delivery models, infrastructure requirements, mobilisation arrangements and opportunities for innovation. This is a service contract rather than a goods supply or construction project. Suppliers operating waste disposal, waste transfer, treatment, haulage or associated waste-management infrastructure may therefore find the subject matter relevant, subject to the detailed requirements that will be developed.

This process is at preliminary market engagement and planning stage; it is not an invitation to tender. The council expects the current arrangements to expire on 6 December 2029, with any replacement service commencing on 7 December 2029. The planned contract period is from 7 December 2029 to 6 December 2054, with a possible extension to 6 December 2058, and renewal is contemplated. The council has recorded a value of £0. Market engagement is intended to test appetite, capacity, capability, delivery models, infrastructure, commercial approaches, risks, mobilisation and innovation before the procurement route is confirmed. Questionnaire returns are expected by 22 September 2026. The procurement is above the relevant threshold, comprises one lot and is identified as suitable for SMEs.

The engagement is relevant to suppliers with practical capacity to deliver long-term waste disposal services in North East Lincolnshire, including access to suitable waste transfer, treatment, processing or disposal infrastructure and the ability to manage associated transport and operations. The council is specifically looking to understand market capacity, alternative delivery models, infrastructure needs, commercial approaches, mobilisation requirements, delivery risks and opportunities for innovation. Businesses able to explain how they would maintain statutory waste disposal arrangements over a long contract period should prepare evidence of their operating model, available capacity, relevant waste-management experience and approach to mobilisation. The single lot is marked as suitable for SMEs, so smaller specialist operators may be able to participate, potentially alone or through appropriate delivery partnerships.

## Notice

The Authority is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement to support the future re-procurement of its Waste Disposal Contract. The current contractual arrangements expire on 6 December 2029, and any replacement arrangement must be ready to commence from 7 December 2029. The purpose of this engagement is to understand market appetite, capacity, capability, delivery models, infrastructure requirements, commercial approaches, risks, mobilisation requirements and opportunities for innovation before the Authority confirms its preferred procurement strategy. The Authority is considering procurement because it must maintain statutory waste disposal arrangements beyond the expiry of the current contract. Early engagement will help inform the options appraisal, business case, procurement route, contract model and any further supplier engagement required before formal tender activity begins.

### Planning Information

Questionnaire can be downloaded via YORtender (https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER) under the reference: 100113734.
All returns must be submitted via the portal.
The Authority reserves the right to contract tenderers after submissions have been reviewed.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082602-2026 |
| Notice type | UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 22 Sep 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 7 Dec 2029 - 6 Dec 2054 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planning |
| Lots status | Planning |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | North East Lincolnshire Council |
| Locality | GRIMSBY |
| Postcode area | Doncaster |
| Postcode | DN31 1HU |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLE Yorkshire and The Humber |
| ITL 2 | TLE1 East Yorkshire and Northern Lincolnshire |
| ITL 3 | TLE13 North and North East Lincolnshire |
| Local authority | North East Lincolnshire |
| Electoral ward | West Marsh |
| Westminster constituency | Great Grimsby and Cleethorpes |
| Delivery location | TLE13 North and North East Lincolnshire |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 45 - Construction work
- 90 - Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

### Codes

- 45232470 - Waste transfer station
- 90500000 - Refuse and waste related services

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 12:21 - Planning - UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082602-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082602-2026
  1st September 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- http://www.nelincs.gov.uk
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents
- https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6f. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6f.json.
