---
title: "External and Internal Maintenance Works Across Multiple Sites"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef75"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef75"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef75.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef75.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Test Valley Borough Council"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# External and Internal Maintenance Works Across Multiple Sites

Buyer: Test Valley Borough Council  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ef75

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef75)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef75.json)

## Summary

Test Valley Borough Council is procuring building completion and maintenance works for 19 commercial properties across the Test Valley area, predominantly in Andover and Romsey. The scope covers external and internal repairs, maintenance and redecoration. The appointed main contractor will be responsible for delivering the overall works and for programming and co-ordinating any subcontractors involved. This is a works opportunity for building maintenance, repair, redecoration and general building completion contractors able to operate across multiple commercial sites. The contracting authority is Test Valley Borough Council, based in Andover. Work will be delivered at properties in the Test Valley area, with Andover and Romsey identified as the main towns.

The procurement has reached tender: the council invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. It covers one lot, with an estimated value of £300,000 excluding VAT and £360,000 including VAT. Enquiries had to be submitted by 30 September 2026 at 13:00, and offers were due by 2 October 2026 at 11:00. Electronic submission was allowed through the specified procurement portal. The contract period is planned to run from 9 November 2026 to 4 June 2027. The works are evaluated on quality and cost, weighted 40% and 60% respectively. Selection requirements are described in the tender documents. The main contractor is expected to plan completion within seven months.

This opportunity suits established building maintenance and refurbishment contractors able to carry out both external and internal repair and redecoration works in occupied or operational commercial-property settings. It is particularly relevant to firms with broad building-completion capability rather than a single specialist trade, and to contractors able to manage several sites in parallel. The requirement also favours a main contractor with the management capacity to programme the works, coordinate subcontractors and take responsibility for delivering the overall package. Businesses with reliable site-management, scheduling and supply-chain coordination arrangements will be well placed to compete. Specialist repair, maintenance, redecoration and subcontracting firms may also find opportunities through the main contractor’s delivery model.

## Notice

The project includes for the various external and internal repair and redecoration works to 19 commercial properties across the Test Valley region, predominantly in the towns of Andover and Romsey. The Main Contractor is required to programme and co-ordinate the work of any subcontractors and should plan for the works to be completed in 7 months.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082612-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 2 Oct 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 9 Nov 2026 - 4 Jun 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £300,000 |
| Lots value | £300,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Test Valley Borough Council |
| Locality | ANDOVER |
| Postcode area | Salisbury |
| Postcode | SP10 3AJ |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLJ South East (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLJ3 Hampshire and Isle of Wight |
| ITL 3 | TLJ36 Central Hampshire |
| Local authority | Test Valley |
| Electoral ward | Andover Millway |
| Westminster constituency | North West Hampshire |
| Delivery location | TLJ3 Hampshire and Isle of Wight |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 45 - Construction work

### Codes

- 45400000 - Building completion work

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 12:32 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082612-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082612-2026
  1st September 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108675&TID100113733&B=
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef75. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef75.json.
