{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef80-2026-09-01T13:03:09+01:00",
    "date": "2026-09-01T13:03:09+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef80",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
            "name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
                "id": "10003957"
            },
            "additionalIdentifiers": [
                {
                    "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                    "id": "PVBW-3417-ZCNN"
                }
            ],
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "Student Life Building, 10 Copperas Hill",
                "locality": "Liverpool",
                "postalCode": "L3 5AH",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKD72"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "email": "PurchaseOrderQueries@ljmu.ac.uk"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk/",
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
                        "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
        "name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "LJMU 2610",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "Framework Agreement for Creative Agencies Services",
        "description": "LJMU has an internal design studio, however there is a requirement to use external designers at busy times throughout the year. Working within LJMU brand guidelines we wish to establish a Framework of Creative Agencies/External Designers (approx. three agencies in total). LJMU will require the Creative Agencies/ External Designers to: * Provide design solutions for a variety of printed marketing communication material - leaflets, brochures, display stands etc. * Provide graphics for use in digital advertising, including re-sizing existing artwork * Revise existing marketing material * create new graphics to support a specific campaign/project This is a below threshold procurement exercise",
        "status": "active",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "79930000",
                        "description": "Specialty design services"
                    }
                ],
                "deliveryAddresses": [
                    {
                        "region": "UKC",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    },
                    {
                        "region": "UKD",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    },
                    {
                        "region": "UKE",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    },
                    {
                        "region": "UKF",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    },
                    {
                        "region": "UKG",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    },
                    {
                        "region": "UKH",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    },
                    {
                        "region": "UKI",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    },
                    {
                        "region": "UKJ",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    },
                    {
                        "region": "UKK",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amountGross": 200000,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "procurementMethod": "open",
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
        "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
        "aboveThreshold": false,
        "participationFees": [
            {
                "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef80",
                "type": [
                    "win"
                ],
                "description": "no fees chargeable"
            }
        ],
        "techniques": {
            "hasFrameworkAgreement": true,
            "frameworkAgreement": {
                "maximumParticipants": 3,
                "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
                "periodRationale": "There is no certainty if this will be required for over 4 years",
                "type": "closed",
                "description": "Bidders to provide pricing for the life of the FW - 3 years + 1 Selection process once admitted to FW - Price and lead times"
            }
        },
        "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home",
        "submissionTerms": {
            "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "tenderPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "enquiryPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "status": "active",
                "value": {
                    "amountGross": 200000,
                    "currency": "GBP"
                },
                "suitability": {
                    "sme": true,
                    "vcse": true
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
                    "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
                    "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
                },
                "hasRenewal": true,
                "renewal": {
                    "description": "continued budget and satisfactory performance"
                },
                "awardCriteria": {
                    "description": "price , quality and social value"
                }
            }
        ],
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "L-1",
                "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
                "description": "This is the LJMU e-tendering portal To access the docs please register, then you will be able to download Please do not make direct contact with the buyer via email or tel no, as we cannot respond",
                "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home"
            },
            {
                "id": "082637-2026",
                "documentType": "tenderNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK4",
                "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082637-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-09-01T13:03:09+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ]
    },
    "language": "en"
}