---
title: "Framework Agreement for Creative Agencies Services"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef80"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef80"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef80.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef80.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Liverpool John Moores University"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# Framework Agreement for Creative Agencies Services

Buyer: Liverpool John Moores University  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ef80

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef80)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef80.json)

## Summary

Liverpool John Moores University is seeking a closed framework of around three creative agencies or external designers to provide specialist design services (CPV 79930000). The work supplements the university’s internal design studio during busy periods and must follow LJMU brand guidelines. Requirements include design solutions for printed marketing materials such as leaflets, brochures and display stands; graphics for digital advertising, including resizing existing artwork; revisions to existing marketing materials; and new graphics for specific campaigns or projects. Delivery is across England, covering the stated English regions. The buying organisation is Liverpool John Moores University, based in Liverpool. This is a services opportunity for agencies or freelance design businesses able to support varied university marketing requirements across both print and digital channels.

The procurement has reached tender: the university invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. It is one lot, with an estimated gross value of £200,000 including applicable taxes. Enquiries had to be submitted by 18 September 2026 at 12:00, and offers by 25 September 2026 at 12:00. Electronic submission is allowed through the LJMU e-tendering portal. The framework is planned to run from 1 November 2026 to 31 October 2029, with a possible renewal to 31 October 2030, subject to continued budget and satisfactory performance. Up to three suppliers may be appointed. The framework is closed and does not reopen competition for call-offs. Evaluation is based on price, quality and social value; selection within the framework uses price and lead times. No participation fees are chargeable.

This opportunity suits small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community or social enterprises, as well as established creative agencies able to work within a public-sector brand system. Strong candidates will offer practical graphic design capability across printed marketing materials, display formats and digital advertising. They should be able to resize and revise existing artwork as well as develop new campaign graphics from a defined brief. The requirement is likely to suit suppliers with enough flexibility to respond to changing workload throughout the academic year and to provide clear pricing for the full framework term. Suppliers should also be prepared to demonstrate quality and social value in their tender and provide competitive pricing and reliable lead times when work is allocated.

## Notice

LJMU has an internal design studio, however there is a requirement to use external designers at busy times throughout the year. Working within LJMU brand guidelines we wish to establish a Framework of Creative Agencies/External Designers (approx. three agencies in total). LJMU will require the Creative Agencies/ External Designers to: * Provide design solutions for a variety of printed marketing communication material - leaflets, brochures, display stands etc. * Provide graphics for use in digital advertising, including re-sizing existing artwork * Revise existing marketing material * create new graphics to support a specific campaign/project This is a below threshold procurement exercise

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082637-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Framework |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 25 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Nov 2026 - 31 Oct 2029 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £200,000 |
| Lots value | £200,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Liverpool John Moores University |
| Locality | LIVERPOOL |
| Postcode area | Liverpool |
| Postcode | L3 5AH |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLD North West (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLD7 Merseyside |
| ITL 3 | TLD72 Liverpool |
| Local authority | Liverpool |
| Electoral ward | Brownlow Hill |
| Westminster constituency | Liverpool Riverside |
| Delivery location | TLC North East (England), TLD North West (England), TLE Yorkshire and The Humber, TLF East Midlands (England), TLG West Midlands (England), TLH East (England), TLI London, TLJ South East (England), TLK South West (England) |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

### Codes

- 79930000 - Specialty design services

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 13:03 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082637-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082637-2026
  1st September 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
- https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home
  This is the LJMU e-tendering portal To access the docs please register, then you will be able to download Please do not make direct contact with the buyer via email or tel no, as we cannot respond

## Notice URLs

- http://www.ljmu.ac.uk/
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef80. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef80.json.
