{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef89-2026-09-01T13:30:59+01:00",
    "date": "2026-09-01T13:30:59+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef89",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
            "name": "Science Museum Group",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                "id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "The Science Museum",
                "locality": "London",
                "postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKI33"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "name": "Orla Gardner",
                "email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
                        "description": "Public authority - central government"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
        "name": "Science Museum Group"
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "SIM4115M",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "SIM Shop Upgrade Works",
        "description": "This project wishes to appoint a contractor to the following scope of works. The project is aimed to improve the following area within shop. * Strip out existing wall units. * Skim, prime, and repaint all walls. * Install new wall unit layout. * Manufacture & Install in shelving block. Page 14 on presentation. * Manufacture & install new book area. Page 20 on presentation. * Removal of old till point and manufacture & build of new till point",
        "status": "active",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "45000000",
                        "description": "Construction work"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "45212313",
                        "description": "Museum construction work"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "45213100",
                        "description": "Construction work for commercial buildings"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "45213112",
                        "description": "Shop units construction work"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amountGross": 31800,
            "amount": 26500,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "procurementMethod": "open",
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
        "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
        "aboveThreshold": false,
        "submissionMethodDetails": "Your quotation should be submitted via the In-Tend portal at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home by 17:00 25th September 2026. Your quotation will be rejected if it is received after this date.",
        "submissionTerms": {
            "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "tenderPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-25T17:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "enquiryPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-18T17:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "status": "active",
                "value": {
                    "amountGross": 31800,
                    "amount": 26500,
                    "currency": "AED"
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
                    "endDate": "2026-11-13T23:59:59+00:00"
                },
                "awardCriteria": {
                    "description": "Responses will be evaluated on both price and quality to determine the most advantageous offer. Section 2: Assessment Methodology of the ITQ document provides details on award criteria and weightings."
                }
            }
        ],
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "082651-2026",
                "documentType": "tenderNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK4",
                "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082651-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-09-01T13:30:59+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ]
    },
    "language": "en"
}