---
title: "SIM Shop Upgrade Works"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef89"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef89"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef89.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef89.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Science Museum Group"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# SIM Shop Upgrade Works

Buyer: Science Museum Group  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ef89

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef89)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef89.json)

## Summary

The Science Museum Group is seeking a contractor for shop upgrade works at the Science Museum in London. The work covers the internal refurbishment and reconfiguration of a museum shop, including stripping out existing wall units, skimming, priming and repainting walls, installing a new wall-unit layout, manufacturing and installing a shelving block, creating a new book area, and removing the old till point before manufacturing and building a replacement. This is a construction and shop-fit-out requirement, covering museum construction, commercial-building construction and shop-unit construction. It will suit businesses able to deliver coordinated building, joinery, shelving, retail display and till-counter works within an existing museum retail environment.

The procurement has reached tender: the Science Museum Group invited quotations through a below-threshold open competition. It is a single-lot requirement. The enquiry deadline was 17:00 on 18 September 2026, and quotations were due by 17:00 on 25 September 2026 through the buyer’s In-Tend portal; late quotations were to be rejected. The contract period is 2 November to 13 November 2026. The estimated value is £26,500 excluding VAT and £31,800 including VAT. Offers will be evaluated on both price and quality to identify the most advantageous offer, with the detailed criteria and weightings set out in the invitation-to-quote assessment methodology. Electronic submission was permitted.

This opportunity suits a contractor with practical experience of retail or museum shop fit-outs, particularly where several trades must be coordinated in a short installation programme. Relevant capability includes controlled strip-out, wall preparation and decoration, manufacture and installation of bespoke shelving and display units, construction of a book-display area, and removal and replacement of a retail till counter. Businesses should be able to interpret design information, manufacture components to the required dimensions, manage installation within an existing public-facing building, and complete the works as a coordinated package. Joinery and shopfitting firms, commercial refurbishment contractors, and building contractors with in-house or established specialist fabrication and finishing teams are likely to be well placed to compete.

## Notice

This project wishes to appoint a contractor to the following scope of works. The project is aimed to improve the following area within shop. * Strip out existing wall units. * Skim, prime, and repaint all walls. * Install new wall unit layout. * Manufacture & Install in shelving block. Page 14 on presentation. * Manufacture & install new book area. Page 20 on presentation. * Removal of old till point and manufacture & build of new till point

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082651-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 25 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 2 Nov 2026 - 13 Nov 2026 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £26,500 |
| Lots value | £26,500 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Science Museum Group |
| Locality | LONDON |
| Postcode area | South West London |
| Postcode | SW7 2DD |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLI London |
| ITL 2 | TLI3 Inner London - West |
| ITL 3 | TLI33 Kensington & Chelsea and Hammersmith & Fulham |
| Local authority | Kensington and Chelsea |
| Electoral ward | Brompton & Hans Town |
| Westminster constituency | Kensington and Bayswater |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 45 - Construction work

### Codes

- 45000000 - Construction work
- 45212313 - Museum construction work
- 45213100 - Construction work for commercial buildings
- 45213112 - Shop units construction work

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 13:30 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082651-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082651-2026
  1st September 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef89. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef89.json.
