---
title: "External Audit Services - Ref 01043"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef95"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef95"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef95.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef95.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Tai Tarian Ltd"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# External Audit Services - Ref 01043

Buyer: Tai Tarian Ltd  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ef95

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef95)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef95.json)

## Summary

Tai Tarian Ltd is procuring external audit services for its organisation. The requirement covers accounting and auditing work, including statutory audit services. Delivery is across Neath Port Talbot, Swansea and Bridgend in Wales. The appointed provider will support Tai Tarian with external audit activities under a public-sector contract. This is a single requirement rather than a multi-service procurement, so it is most relevant to accountancy practices, audit firms and specialist assurance providers whose core work includes statutory or external audits for organisations of comparable public or regulated-sector complexity. The buying organisation is Tai Tarian Ltd, based in Neath.

The process has reached tender: Tai Tarian invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. Bids may be submitted electronically. The enquiry deadline was 14 September 2026 at 17:00, and the tender submission deadline was 22 September 2026 at 12:00. The contract is scheduled to run from 2 January 2027 to 1 January 2030. Its estimated value is £90,000 excluding VAT, or £108,000 including VAT. Price carries 35% of the evaluation weighting and quality carries 65%. Tenderers must achieve at least 50% of the available weighted quality marks; submissions scoring below that threshold will not be considered for award. The opportunity is one lot.

This opportunity suits audit and accountancy firms with established external and statutory audit capability, particularly providers able to deliver quality-led assurance services across Tai Tarian’s operating area. The evaluation places greater emphasis on quality than price, so firms should be able to demonstrate a robust service approach, suitably qualified audit personnel, effective controls and the capacity to maintain consistent delivery throughout the three-year contract. Providers must be able to prepare a compelling quality response that reaches the minimum quality threshold as well as offering a competitive price. The procurement is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community or social enterprises, widening its relevance beyond large national audit practices.

## Notice

Tai Tarian are seeking to issue a Contract for the provision of External Audit Services.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082677-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 22 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 2 Jan 2027 - 1 Jan 2030 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £90,000 |
| Lots value | £90,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Tai Tarian Ltd |
| Locality | NEATH |
| Postcode area | Swansea |
| Postcode | SA11 2FP |
| Country | Wales |
| ITL 1 | TLL Wales |
| ITL 2 | TLL4 Mid and South West Wales |
| ITL 3 | TLL44 Neath Port Talbot |
| Local authority | Neath Port Talbot |
| Electoral ward | Briton Ferry West |
| Westminster constituency | Aberafan Maesteg |
| Delivery location | TLL17 Bridgend and Neath Port Talbot, TLL18 Swansea |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

### Codes

- 79210000 - Accounting and auditing services
- 79212000 - Auditing services
- 79212300 - Statutory audit services

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 14:03 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082677-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082677-2026
  1st September 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
- https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=378165
  ITT Document - External Audit Services - Ref 01043

## Notice URLs

- http://www.taitarian.co.uk
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents
- https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef95. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef95.json.
