---
title: "UKRI-6279 Metals and Alloys"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef9c"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef9c"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef9c.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef9c.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Award"
buyer: "UK RESEARCH & INNOVATION"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# UKRI-6279 Metals and Alloys

Buyer: UK RESEARCH & INNOVATION  
Current stage: Award  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ef9c

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef9c)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef9c.json)

## Summary

UK Research and Innovation, through its STFC Technology department, procured metals and alloys for use at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory. The requirement covers the supply of metal ores and alloys (CPV 14600000) as goods for the laboratory’s technology work. The appointed supplier is Thames Stockholders, based in Enfield. The buying organisation is UKRI, a central government public authority. This is a materials supply opportunity rather than a construction, consultancy or maintenance service. Businesses involved in sourcing, stocking, processing or distributing metals and alloys for specialist technology or research environments will find the requirement most relevant, particularly those able to support the needs of a laboratory technology department.

The procurement is complete and one supplier was appointed through a below-threshold limited competition. Thames Stockholders received the award for the single lot on 27 August 2026. The contract was signed on 26 August 2026 and runs from 27 August 2026 to 26 August 2028. Its value is £100,000 excluding VAT and £120,000 including VAT. The award covers the supply of metals and alloys to UKRI STFC’s Technology department at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory. The selected supplier is Thames Stockholders. The process used a limited procurement method, so participation was restricted rather than conducted as an open competition. The award is active and the contract is active.

This award confirms demand from UKRI’s STFC Technology department for an ongoing supply of metals and alloys to support work at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory. A credible future competitor would need reliable access to the required metal and alloy range, dependable stockholding or sourcing arrangements, and the operational capacity to fulfil laboratory-related orders consistently. Experience supplying technically demanding customers would help demonstrate suitability, although the published outcome does not identify particular accreditations, qualifications or specialist standards. Thames Stockholders is recorded as an SME, showing that the requirement was fulfilled by a smaller supplier through a limited competition. Businesses with comparable materials distribution capability and experience serving public-sector, research or technology customers should monitor this buyer’s related requirements.

## Notice

UKRI STFC appointed a supplier to provide the metals and alloys for the Technology department at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082693-2026 |
| Notice type | UK7 - Contract Details Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Goods |
| Procurement method | Limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | SME |
| All stages | Award |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 27 Aug 2026 - 26 Aug 2028 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | £100,000 |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Complete |
| Lots status | Complete |
| Awards status | Active |
| Contracts status | Active |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | UK RESEARCH & INNOVATION |
| Locality | SWINDON, WILTSHIRE |
| Postcode area | Swindon |
| Postcode | SN2 1FL |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLK South West (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLK7 Gloucestershire and Wiltshire |
| ITL 3 | TLK71 Swindon |
| Local authority | Swindon |
| Electoral ward | Rodbourne Cheney |
| Westminster constituency | Swindon North |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## Supplier

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Number of suppliers | 1 |
| Supplier names | Thames stockholders |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 14 - Mining, basic metals and related products

### Codes

- 14600000 - Metal ores and alloys

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 14:14 - Award - UK7 - Contract Details Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082693-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082693-2026
  1st September 2026 - Contract details notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents
- https://www.ukri.org/

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef9c. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef9c.json.
