---
title: "IWM/2627/Exh/3514: 3D Exhibition Design Services Framework for Imperial War Museums"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06efa2"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efa2"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efa2.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efa2.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Imperial War Museums"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# IWM/2627/Exh/3514: 3D Exhibition Design Services Framework for Imperial War Museums

Buyer: Imperial War Museums  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06efa2

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efa2)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efa2.json)

## Summary

Imperial War Museums is procuring a three-dimensional exhibition design services framework. The work covers architectural and specialist exhibition design, project and design preparation, and cost estimation for museum, heritage and other public-facing exhibition environments. It is intended to give the museum access to reliable suppliers able to deliver high-quality 3D exhibition design on an as-needed basis through later call-off contracts. Standalone 2D graphic design is excluded. The services are classified under CPV 71220000, alongside specialist design and museum-exhibition services. Delivery may be required across the United Kingdom, for Imperial War Museums’ operational and commercial requirements.

The procurement has reached tender: Imperial War Museums invited potential providers to submit a Procurement Specific Questionnaire under a selective competitive flexible procedure, followed by tender bid evaluation for shortlisted providers. Expressions of interest were due by 2 October 2026 at 12:00, and enquiries closed on 23 September 2026 at 12:00. The framework is scheduled to run from 1 February 2027 to 31 January 2030, with a discretionary extension to 31 January 2031. Its estimated value is £250,000 excluding VAT, or £300,000 including VAT. Evaluation weights technical submission at 60%, financial submission at 30% and social value submission at 10%.

This opportunity suits specialist 3D exhibition design practices with demonstrable experience in museum, heritage or other public-facing exhibition environments. Suppliers need the capability to provide high-quality design services rather than standalone 2D graphic design, and to support work commissioned through call-off contracts as the museum’s requirements arise. The framework is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community or social enterprises. Before undertaking any work, an appointed provider must hold employers’ liability insurance of at least £10 million per occurrence, public liability insurance of at least £10 million per occurrence and professional indemnity insurance of at least £5 million, together with any other insurance required by the contract or law.

## Notice

Imperial War Museums (IWM) is inviting Potential Providers to participate in the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) stage for 3D Exhibition Design Services Framework. The framework is intended to provide IWM with access to high-quality, reliable and cost-effective 3D exhibition design suppliers with demonstrable capability in museum, heritage or public-facing exhibition environments. Potential Providers must be capable of delivering high-quality 3D exhibition design services. IWM is not seeking standalone 2D graphic design services under this framework. Call-off contracts will be placed on an as-needed basis in accordance with IWM's operational and commercial requirements. At this stage, IWM is undertaking the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) stage only. Tender documents will be issued to shortlisted Potential Providers in accordance with the provisional timetable published alongside the PSQ document. IWM is advertising a three-year framework agreement, with the option to extend by a further one-year period. Please note that the advertised value of the Framework anticipates that IWM will choose to use the extension. Access Code: 262BGR94ZU For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Architectural-design-services./262BGR94ZU To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/262BGR94ZU

### Lot Information

Lot 1

Renewal: Extensions will be offered at the Client's discretion.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082707-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Framework |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 23 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Feb 2027 - 31 Jan 2030 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £250,000 |
| Lots value | £250,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Imperial War Museums |
| Locality | LONDON |
| Postcode area | South East London |
| Postcode | SE1 6HZ |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLI London |
| ITL 2 | TLI4 Inner London - East |
| ITL 3 | TLI44 Lewisham and Southwark |
| Local authority | Southwark |
| Electoral ward | St George's |
| Westminster constituency | Bermondsey and Old Southwark |
| Delivery location | TLD North West (England), TLJ South East (England) |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- 92 - Recreational, cultural and sporting services

### Codes

- 71220000 - Architectural design services
- 71242000 - Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
- 79930000 - Specialty design services
- 92521100 - Museum-exhibition services

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 14:24 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082707-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082707-2026
  1st September 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/262BGR94ZU
- https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Architectural-design-services./262BGR94ZU
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efa2. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efa2.json.
