{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efa3-2026-09-01T14:24:48+01:00",
    "date": "2026-09-01T14:24:48+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efa3",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-COH-09903246",
            "name": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-COH",
                "id": "09903246"
            },
            "additionalIdentifiers": [
                {
                    "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                    "id": "PRWJ-7547-VYNP"
                }
            ],
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "Bilsthorpe Depot Bilsthorpe Business Park",
                "locality": "Bilsthorpe",
                "postalCode": "NG22 8ST",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKF15"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "email": "Procurement@viaem.co.uk"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "url": "https://www.viaem.co.uk/",
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "publicUndertaking",
                        "description": "Public undertaking"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-COH-09903246",
        "name": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efa3",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "Plant Lifting Equipment Testing",
        "description": "Via East Midlands Limited (\"Via\") is seeking to appoint a competent and suitably accredited contractor to undertake the statutory inspection, thorough examination, testing and certification of lifting equipment across its operational and fleet activities. The successful contractor will provide services in compliance with all relevant legislation and approved codes of practice, ensuring the continued safe use of lifting equipment and compliance with statutory obligations.",
        "status": "active",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "42410000",
                        "description": "Lifting and handling equipment"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "71631100",
                        "description": "Machinery-inspection services"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            },
            {
                "id": "2",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "42410000",
                        "description": "Lifting and handling equipment"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "71631100",
                        "description": "Machinery-inspection services"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "2"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amountGross": 336000,
            "amount": 280000,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "procurementMethod": "open",
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
        "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
        "aboveThreshold": false,
        "submissionMethodDetails": "Please login to the Supplier Network to view the Opportunity: * Log in at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login * Go to 'Opportunities' and search Via East Midlands Ltd Specific points of clarification regarding the Specification or tender process must be notified via the Messaging Section on the Proactis eTendering system.",
        "submissionTerms": {
            "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "tenderPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-25T11:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "title": "Operation Lifting Equipment",
                "description": "Full description of lot within ITT document of the tender advert.",
                "status": "active",
                "value": {
                    "amountGross": 72000,
                    "amount": 60000,
                    "currency": "GBP"
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2026-11-06T00:00:00Z",
                    "endDate": "2028-11-05T23:59:59Z",
                    "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-05T23:59:59Z"
                },
                "hasRenewal": true,
                "renewal": {
                    "description": "2+2 year format."
                },
                "awardCriteria": {
                    "description": "60% Price 40% Quality Full award criteria can be found within the ITT document attached on the tender advert."
                }
            },
            {
                "id": "2",
                "title": "Fleet Lifting Equipment",
                "description": "Full description of lot within ITT document of the tender advert",
                "status": "active",
                "value": {
                    "amountGross": 264000,
                    "amount": 220000,
                    "currency": "GBP"
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2026-11-06T00:00:00Z",
                    "endDate": "2028-11-05T23:59:59Z",
                    "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-05T23:59:59Z"
                },
                "hasRenewal": true,
                "renewal": {
                    "description": "2+2 year format."
                },
                "awardCriteria": {
                    "description": "60% Price 40% Quality Full award criteria can be found within the ITT document attached on the tender advert."
                }
            }
        ],
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "082708-2026",
                "documentType": "tenderNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK4",
                "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082708-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-09-01T14:24:48+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ]
    },
    "language": "en"
}