---
title: "Plant Lifting Equipment Testing"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06efa3"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efa3"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efa3.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efa3.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Via East Midlands"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# Plant Lifting Equipment Testing

Buyer: Via East Midlands  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06efa3

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efa3)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efa3.json)

## Summary

Via East Midlands Limited is seeking a contractor for statutory inspection, thorough examination, testing and certification of plant and lifting equipment. The requirement covers lifting equipment used across the organisation’s operational and fleet activities, including both operational lifting equipment and fleet lifting equipment. The services are intended to support the safe continued use of equipment and compliance with statutory obligations. The work is classified as lifting and handling equipment and machinery-inspection services. It suits inspection and testing specialists that can provide formal certification for lifting equipment and operate across the buyer’s operational and fleet activities. The buyer is Via East Midlands Limited, a public undertaking based at Bilsthorpe Business Park, Bilsthorpe.

The process has reached tender: Via East Midlands invited suppliers to submit offers through a below-threshold open competition. Bids were due by 25 September 2026 at 11:00. The total estimated value is £280,000 excluding VAT, or £336,000 including VAT. There are two lots. Operation Lifting Equipment is valued at £60,000 excluding VAT (£72,000 including VAT); Fleet Lifting Equipment is valued at £220,000 excluding VAT (£264,000 including VAT). Both lots run from 6 November 2026 to 5 November 2028, with a possible renewal in a 2+2-year format and a maximum end date of 5 November 2030. Each lot is evaluated 60% on price and 40% on quality. Electronic submission is allowed.

This opportunity suits a competent, suitably accredited contractor specialising in statutory lifting-equipment inspection, thorough examination, testing and certification. Suppliers should be able to inspect equipment used in both operational and fleet environments and produce certification supporting its continued safe use. The contractor must provide services in compliance with all relevant legislation and approved codes of practice, so demonstrable technical competence, appropriate accreditation and reliable compliance procedures are central to competing. The two lots create a potential fit for businesses focused on operational lifting equipment, fleet lifting equipment or both. Capacity to manage inspection and testing requirements across Via East Midlands’ operational and fleet activities will be important, alongside the ability to deliver consistent quality as well as competitive pricing.

## Notice

Via East Midlands Limited ("Via") is seeking to appoint a competent and suitably accredited contractor to undertake the statutory inspection, thorough examination, testing and certification of lifting equipment across its operational and fleet activities. The successful contractor will provide services in compliance with all relevant legislation and approved codes of practice, ensuring the continued safe use of lifting equipment and compliance with statutory obligations.

### Lot Information

Operation Lifting Equipment

Full description of lot within ITT document of the tender advert.

Renewal: 2+2 year format.

Fleet Lifting Equipment

Full description of lot within ITT document of the tender advert

Renewal: 2+2 year format.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082708-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 25 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 6 Nov 2026 - 5 Nov 2028 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £280,000 |
| Lots value | £280,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Via East Midlands |
| Locality | BILSTHORPE |
| Postcode area | Nottingham |
| Postcode | NG22 8ST |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLF East Midlands (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLF1 Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire |
| ITL 3 | TLF15 North Nottinghamshire |
| Local authority | Newark and Sherwood |
| Electoral ward | Bilsthorpe |
| Westminster constituency | Sherwood Forest |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 42 - Industrial machinery
- 71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

### Codes

- 42410000 - Lifting and handling equipment
- 71631100 - Machinery-inspection services

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 14:24 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082708-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082708-2026
  1st September 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents
- https://www.viaem.co.uk/

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efa3. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efa3.json.
