{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efa4-2026-09-01T14:26:35+01:00",
    "date": "2026-09-01T14:26:35+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efa4",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-COH-03079282",
            "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-COH",
                "id": "03079282"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "Kedleston Road",
                "locality": "Derby",
                "postalCode": "DE22 1GB",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKF11"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "email": "procurement@derby.ac.uk"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "url": "http://www.derby.ac.uk",
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
                        "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-COH-03079282",
        "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "PROC KB ITT 1653 N",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "Supply of Higher Educational Consultancy Services in India",
        "description": "The University is seeking to appoint a Supplier to provide educational consultancy services to recruit additional students from India to study at the University of Derby. The Supplier is required to provide full suite of in-country services to support in the expansion of student recruitment, partnership management and business opportunity development. The contract will be in place for 2 years, with optional extension of 2 years in 1 year increments. The Procurement will be carried out as an Competitive Flexible Procedure under Section 20(2) of the Procurement Act 2023. An assessment of the market was carried out early 2026. To ensure an appropriate supplier is appointed, the University has chosen a competitive procedure.",
        "status": "active",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "79600000",
                        "description": "Recruitment services"
                    }
                ],
                "deliveryAddresses": [
                    {
                        "region": "UKF",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amountGross": 420000,
            "amount": 350000,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "procurementMethod": "open",
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
        "procedure": {
            "features": "The University is seeking to appoint a Supplier to provide educational consultancy services to recruit additional students from India to study at the University of Derby. The University will undertake an evaluation process of Tender returns in accordance with the evaluation criteria. Suppliers will be shortlisted to presentation stage prior to a Preferred Bidder being appointed to deliver the contract. The tender information sets out the full details."
        },
        "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
        "aboveThreshold": true,
        "coveredBy": [
            "GPA"
        ],
        "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/suppliers-responding-to-negotiations/",
        "submissionTerms": {
            "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed",
            "languages": [
                "en"
            ]
        },
        "tenderPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "awardPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "status": "active",
                "value": {
                    "amountGross": 420000,
                    "amount": 350000,
                    "currency": "GBP"
                },
                "awardCriteria": {
                    "criteria": [
                        {
                            "type": "quality",
                            "name": "Quality",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 70,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        },
                        {
                            "type": "price",
                            "name": "Price",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 30,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        }
                    ]
                },
                "suitability": {
                    "sme": true,
                    "vcse": true
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
                    "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
                    "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
                },
                "hasRenewal": true,
                "renewal": {
                    "description": "The Contract may be extended by two (2) one (1) year extensions after the initial term, subject to performance."
                }
            }
        ],
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "conflictOfInterest",
                "documentType": "conflictOfInterest",
                "description": "Not published"
            },
            {
                "id": "L-1",
                "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
                "url": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/suppliers-responding-to-negotiations/"
            },
            {
                "id": "082709-2026",
                "documentType": "tenderNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK4",
                "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082709-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-09-01T14:26:35+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ]
    },
    "language": "en"
}