---
title: "Supply of Higher Educational Consultancy Services in India"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06efa4"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efa4"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efa4.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efa4.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# Supply of Higher Educational Consultancy Services in India

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF DERBY  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06efa4

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efa4)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efa4.json)

## Summary

The University of Derby is procuring higher education consultancy services in India to recruit additional students from India to study at the University of Derby. The requirement covers a full suite of in-country support, including student recruitment, partnership management and development of business opportunities. This is a student recruitment and international education consultancy opportunity, classified as recruitment services. The work is intended to support the University’s expansion of student recruitment and partnership activity connected with India. The buyer is the University of Derby, based in Derby. Suppliers delivering education consultancy, international student recruitment, Indian market development or related partnership services may find the requirement relevant, particularly where they can provide coordinated in-country support rather than a single recruitment activity.

The procurement has reached tender: the University invited offers through a competitive flexible procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. It is a single-lot service contract. The tender submission deadline was 30 September 2026 at 12:00 noon. The estimated contract value is £350,000 excluding VAT, or £420,000 including VAT. The initial contract period runs from 1 January 2027 to 31 December 2028, with the option of two one-year extensions, potentially taking the end date to 31 December 2030, subject to performance. Tenders are assessed on quality at 70% and price at 30%. The University intends to shortlist suppliers for presentations before appointing a preferred bidder. Electronic submission is allowed and tenders must be submitted in English. The anticipated award decision date was 16 November 2026.

This opportunity suits suppliers with practical capability in India’s higher education market and experience recruiting international students for UK universities. Strong candidates are likely to have established in-country networks, the capacity to deliver a full recruitment service, and the ability to manage relationships with education partners while identifying wider business opportunities. The requirement is broader than lead generation: suppliers must combine student recruitment, partnership management and business development support. Organisations able to coordinate these activities through a suitably resourced India-facing team should consider bidding. The procurement is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community or social enterprises, so smaller or mission-led providers with relevant specialist capability may also be well placed to compete. The published evaluation gives greater importance to demonstrating service quality than to price.

## Notice

The University is seeking to appoint a Supplier to provide educational consultancy services to recruit additional students from India to study at the University of Derby. The Supplier is required to provide full suite of in-country services to support in the expansion of student recruitment, partnership management and business opportunity development. The contract will be in place for 2 years, with optional extension of 2 years in 1 year increments. The Procurement will be carried out as an Competitive Flexible Procedure under Section 20(2) of the Procurement Act 2023. An assessment of the market was carried out early 2026. To ensure an appropriate supplier is appointed, the University has chosen a competitive procedure.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

Renewal: The Contract may be extended by two (2) one (1) year extensions after the initial term, subject to performance.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082709-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Jan 2027 - 31 Dec 2028 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £350,000 |
| Lots value | £350,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | UNIVERSITY OF DERBY |
| Locality | DERBY |
| Postcode area | Derby |
| Postcode | DE22 1GB |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLF East Midlands (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLF1 Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire |
| ITL 3 | TLF11 Derby |
| Local authority | Derby |
| Electoral ward | Allestree |
| Westminster constituency | Mid Derbyshire |
| Delivery location | TLF East Midlands (England) |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

### Codes

- 79600000 - Recruitment services

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 14:26 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082709-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082709-2026
  1st September 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
- https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/suppliers-responding-to-negotiations/

## Notice URLs

- http://www.derby.ac.uk
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efa4. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efa4.json.
