---
title: "Provision of Management Services: Energy from Waste (EfW) Plant"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06efb6"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efb6"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efb6.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efb6.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "Wolverhampton City Council"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# Provision of Management Services: Energy from Waste (EfW) Plant

Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06efb6

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efb6)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efb6.json)

## Summary

Wolverhampton City Council intends to procure management services for its purpose-built Energy from Waste plant. The service will support the environmentally compliant incineration and disposal of municipal waste collected through kerbside services and household waste and recycling centres, while also processing waste from commercial customers. The facility can treat up to 118,000 tonnes of municipal and third-party waste each year and generates electricity equivalent to the power used by around 16,000 homes. The requirement is categorised as refuse and waste-related services (CPV 90500000). Delivery will take place in the Wolverhampton area. Suppliers should therefore be active in managing energy-from-waste facilities, municipal waste treatment and disposal, and the operational interface between waste processing and electricity generation.

This is a preliminary market engagement at the planning stage, not an invitation to tender. The Council is seeking market input on available management-service solutions and their functionality, to help shape a future procurement and support its statutory waste-treatment and disposal responsibilities. The Council expected the market engagement to be published on 1 September 2026, with responses due by 11 September 2026. It currently anticipates a contract period from 1 January 2027 to 2 January 2027. The procurement is expected to be above the applicable threshold and is planned as a single service lot. The engagement is intended to inform the type of solution and functionality that the eventual requirement should include; the final procedure, evaluation basis and commercial value have not been settled at this stage.

This process is most relevant to established energy-from-waste operators, waste-management companies and specialist facilities-management providers with the systems and workforce to manage a large municipal waste treatment plant. Useful experience is likely to include compliant incineration, waste acceptance and processing, plant operations, environmental performance, health and safety, and managing capacity for both public-sector and commercial waste streams. Suppliers able to understand the operational relationship between waste treatment, electricity generation and statutory disposal duties should be well placed to contribute to the engagement. The Council is specifically seeking practical information about solutions and functionality, so businesses with demonstrable experience of comparable EfW facilities should prepare evidence of operating capability, service models and relevant compliance arrangements for the future procurement.

## Notice

The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to seek input from potential Suppliers within the market, for the provision of management services for the Council's Energy from Waste (EfW) Plant, to establish the type of solution and functionality that is available and to support the Council in discharge of its statutory duty for the Treatment and Disposal of Waste under Section 51 of the Environmental Protection Act 1990 (EPA). The Plant is a purpose-built energy from waste facility that provides treatment for up to 118,000 tonnes of municipal waste (including third-party waste) per annum. The primarily function of the plant is to ensure the environmentally compliant incineration of all waste collected by the City of Wolverhampton Council from kerbside collections and house waste and recycling centres (HWRC's). In addition to waste disposal, the plant generates electricity, currently enough power equivalent of 16,000 homes. The plant also processes from commercial customers to maximise capacity and electricity generation.

### Planning Information

A preliminary market engagement has been published on 1st September 2026. This can be access via www.wolverhamptontenders.com. Please follow the instructions attached to this portal to submit a response.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082749-2026 |
| Notice type | UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 11 Sep 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Jan 2027 - 2 Jan 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planning |
| Lots status | Planning |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Wolverhampton City Council |
| Locality | WOLVERHAMPTON |
| Postcode area | Wolverhampton |
| Postcode | WV1 1SH |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLG West Midlands (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLG3 West Midlands |
| ITL 3 | TLG39 Wolverhampton |
| Local authority | Wolverhampton |
| Electoral ward | St Peters |
| Westminster constituency | Wolverhampton West |
| Delivery location | TLG3 West Midlands |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 90 - Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

### Codes

- 90500000 - Refuse and waste related services

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 15:02 - Planning - UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082749-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082749-2026
  1st September 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efb6. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efb6.json.
