{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efb8-2026-09-01T15:05:34+01:00",
    "date": "2026-09-01T15:05:34+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efb8",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-COH-IP12223R",
            "name": "OLD ETONIAN HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-COH",
                "id": "IP12223R"
            },
            "additionalIdentifiers": [
                {
                    "scheme": "GB-MPR",
                    "id": "12223R"
                },
                {
                    "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                    "id": "PWVY-8425-TYHL"
                }
            ],
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "76, Mare Street",
                "locality": "London",
                "postalCode": "E8 3SG",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKI41"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "name": "Devan Kanthasamy",
                "email": "secretary@oldetonianha.org.uk",
                "telephone": "07872447877"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "url": "http://www.oldetonianha.org.uk",
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
                        "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-COH-IP12223R",
        "name": "OLD ETONIAN HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efb8",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "Housing Management Agent Services",
        "description": "Old Etonian Housing Association seeks to fully outsource its housing management and maintenance services. The successful tenderer shall be a Registered Provider (RP) who will also deliver financial services to OEHA, alongside all housing management functions required under tenancy agreements.",
        "status": "active",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "70300000",
                        "description": "Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis"
                    }
                ],
                "deliveryAddresses": [
                    {
                        "region": "UKC",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    },
                    {
                        "region": "UKD",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    },
                    {
                        "region": "UKE",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    },
                    {
                        "region": "UKF",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    },
                    {
                        "region": "UKG",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    },
                    {
                        "region": "UKH",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    },
                    {
                        "region": "UKI",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    },
                    {
                        "region": "UKJ",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    },
                    {
                        "region": "UKK",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amountGross": 480000,
            "amount": 400000,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "procurementMethod": "selective",
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
        "procedure": {
            "features": "This contract will be awarded under a Competitive Flexible Procedure, conducted as a two-stage process. Assessment summaries will be issued to all bidders before contract award, setting out scores and the characteristics and relative advantages of the successful tender. Any refinement of the procedure will be carried out transparently and will not breach the principle of equal treatment or depart from the published evaluation criteria. Where necessary, shortlisting against the conditions of participation will be carried out on the basis of the scored criteria set out in this notice. A draft contract will be issued to shortlisted bidders with the Invitation to Tender, and a standalone Data Processing Agreement (DPA) will form part of the final contract. Estimated value and threshold The estimated total contract value over the full 3 + 2 year term is PS400,000 net of VAT (PS480,000 inclusive of VAT). This represents the housing management agent fee only. The cost of responsive repairs, planned and cyclical maintenance and void works - which bidders are required to price under Section 17 and which OEHA will reimburse - is additional and is not included in this figure. For threshold purposes the value is assessed inclusive of VAT. The services are ordinary public services under the Procurement Act 2023 and do not fall within the CPV codes prescribed for light touch contracts (health, social care, education and similar). The applicable threshold is that for public services contracts awarded by sub-central contracting authorities - PS207,720 inclusive of VAT for procurements commenced on or after 1 January 2026. The procurement therefore exceeds the applicable threshold and is conducted as a fully regulated above-threshold procurement. A record of this characterisation and threshold assessment is retained on the procurement audit file. Duration: 3 + 2 years. Procurement structure and stages Stage 1 - Selection Questionnaire (SQ): sets the conditions of participation under section 22 of the Procurement Act 2023. All interested bidders must complete and submit the SQ, which assesses eligibility (including exclusion grounds), financial standing, technical capacity and relevant experience, and compliance and regulatory capability. SQ responses are evaluated on a pass/fail basis against minimum standards. Only bidders meeting the required criteria will be shortlisted. Stage 2 - Invitation to Tender (ITT): only shortlisted bidders are invited to tender. ITT submissions are evaluated on Quality (60%) and Price (40%). The full evaluation criteria and scoring methodology are set out in Sections 14-20 of this document. Shortlisting approach and limit The SQ is assessed on a pass/fail basis against the conditions of participation, covering eligibility and exclusion grounds, financial standing, technical and professional capability, and regulatory compliance. A maximum of three bidders will be invited to the ITT stage. Where more than three bidders meet the minimum requirements, OEHA will apply a scored ranking to select the top three, weighted: relevant experience (40%); demonstrated performance, including KPIs and case studies (30%); and capacity and resources (30%). Only bidders meeting all minimum requirements will be considered for shortlisting, and OEHA reserves the right to limit the number of bidders invited to the ITT stage. Award criteria and weightings (ITT stage) Quality - 60% total, comprising: Service Delivery (18%) - approach to delivering housing management, repairs and compliance services; Resident Engagement (12%) - how tenants will be engaged and satisfaction improved; Financial Management (8%) - financial controls, reporting and arrears management; Mobilisation (8%) - mobilisation plan for the first 12 weeks; Staffing and Capacity (8%) - team structure and resource allocation; Social Value (6%) - added value, innovation and community benefits. Price - 40%, evaluated on the total contract cost over the 3 + 2 year term. The lowest compliant tender receives full marks (40%); other tenders are scored as: Score = (Lowest Tender Price / Tenderer's Price) x 40. Total - 100%."
        },
        "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
        "aboveThreshold": true,
        "submissionMethodDetails": "Please send your Tender submission to: Secretary Old Etonian Housing Association C/O Shian Housing Association 76 Mare Street Hackney London E8 3SG",
        "submissionTerms": {
            "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed",
            "languages": [
                "en"
            ]
        },
        "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-30T12:00:00+01:00",
        "enquiryPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "awardPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-12-11T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "status": "active",
                "value": {
                    "amountGross": 480000,
                    "amount": 400000,
                    "currency": "GBP"
                },
                "awardCriteria": {
                    "criteria": [
                        {
                            "type": "quality",
                            "name": "Quality",
                            "description": "Minimum Quality Threshold * A minimum score of 2 (Acceptable) is required for each quality question * Failure to meet this threshold will result in disqualification Award Criteria and Weightings Criterion Weight Question Service Delivery 18% Resident Engagement 12% Financial Management 8% Mobilisation 8% Staffing and Capacity 8% Social Value 6% Total Quality 60%",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 60,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        },
                        {
                            "type": "price",
                            "name": "Cost",
                            "description": "Price Evaluation 40% Assessed in accordance with the pricing methodology below and the Pricing Schedule",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 40,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        }
                    ]
                },
                "suitability": {
                    "sme": true,
                    "vcse": true
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2027-01-11T00:00:00Z",
                    "endDate": "2032-01-10T23:59:59Z",
                    "maxExtentDate": "2032-01-11T23:59:59Z"
                },
                "hasRenewal": true,
                "renewal": {
                    "description": "Not applicable"
                }
            }
        ],
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "conflictOfInterest",
                "documentType": "conflictOfInterest",
                "description": "Not published"
            },
            {
                "id": "L-1",
                "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
                "url": "https://oldetonianha.org.uk/request-download/"
            },
            {
                "id": "082753-2026",
                "documentType": "tenderNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK4",
                "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082753-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-09-01T15:05:34+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ]
    },
    "language": "en"
}