---
title: "UK4 - Tender Notice Template for CSM & RIR Framework"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06efbf"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efbf"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efbf.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efbf.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# UK4 - Tender Notice Template for CSM & RIR Framework

Buyer: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06efbf

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efbf)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efbf.json)

## Summary

Network Rail Infrastructure Limited is procuring specialist safety consultancy and assurance services through a framework for its North West and Central region. The work supports compliance with the Common Safety Method for Risk Evaluation and Assessment, as amended and applied in Great Britain, together with the Railways and Other Guided Transport Systems (Safety) Regulations, the Railways (Interoperability) Regulations, and associated Network Rail and rail industry standards and guidance. The service category is safety consultancy services (CPV 79417000). Delivery is identified across the United Kingdom, Ireland and Czechia. Network Rail Infrastructure Limited, based in London, is the buyer and framework customer.

The process reached tender: Network Rail invited offers using an open competitive flexible procedure. Enquiries were due by 26 October 2026 at 12:00 UTC, and tender submissions by 2 November 2026 at 12:00 UTC through the BravoSolution portal. The framework’s estimated value is £13,500,000 excluding VAT, or £16,200,000 including VAT. The contract is scheduled to run from 10 February 2027 to 9 February 2032, with extensions of one year plus one year plus one year permitted, subject to sufficient funding, up to 9 February 2035. Evaluation is 60% commercial and 40% technical. The closed framework uses submitted rates as ceilings, with mini-competitions not exceeding those rates. Award is due by 27 January 2027 at 23:59:59 UTC.

This requirement suits specialist rail safety, risk and assurance consultancies able to provide expert advice across multiple Network Rail and rail-industry standards. Participation is restricted to suppliers registered under both A.B.5.5 Safety Management System Review and H.H.10 Development & Review of Safety Standards, so relevant registration is essential. Strong candidates will be able to assess and support compliance with the Common Safety Method for Risk Evaluation and Assessment and the associated Great Britain rail safety and interoperability regulations. The framework model suits suppliers with capacity to respond to future mini-competitions and price work through a schedule of rates. It is particularly relevant to organisations already delivering structured safety-management-system reviews, safety-standard development or related assurance services in rail and guided transport.

## Notice

The purpose of this Framework is to provide specialist safety and assurance services across the Northwest and Central Region. These services support compliance with Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 402/2013 of 30 April 2013 on the Common Safety Method for Risk Evaluation and Assessment (CSM REA), as amended and applied in Great Britain and as invoked by the Railways and Other Guided Transport Systems (Safety) Regulations 2006 (as amended), the Railways (Interoperability) Regulations 2011 (as amended), and all associated Network Rail and rail industry standards and guidance.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

Renewal: Extensions are allowed for 1+1+1 years subject to suffiecent funds being available, and shall not be extended past 09/02/2035

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082766-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Framework |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 2 Nov 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 10 Feb 2027 - 9 Feb 2032 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £13,500,000 |
| Lots value | £13,500,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd |
| Locality | LONDON |
| Postcode area | South East London |
| Postcode | SE1 8SW |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLI London |
| ITL 2 | TLI4 Inner London - East |
| ITL 3 | TLI45 Lambeth |
| Local authority | Lambeth |
| Electoral ward | Waterloo & South Bank |
| Westminster constituency | Vauxhall and Camberwell Green |
| Delivery location | TLI3 Inner London - West, TLI7 Outer London - West and North West |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

### Codes

- 79417000 - Safety consultancy services

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 15:18 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082766-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082766-2026
  1st September 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents
- https://www.networkrail.co.uk/

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efbf. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efbf.json.
