{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efc6-2026-09-01T15:33:30+01:00",
    "date": "2026-09-01T15:33:30+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efc6",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
            "name": "East Suffolk Council",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                "id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton",
                "locality": "Woodbridge",
                "postalCode": "IP12 1RT",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKH14"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
                        "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
        "name": "East Suffolk Council"
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "2896-TEN-O",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "Clerk of Works for Cultural Quarter project",
        "description": "East Suffolk Council is seeking to commission Clerks of Works Services for 12-month period in support of the Cultural Quarter project from January 2027. Services will support the project team, managing and checking workmanship, quality and safety of work on the project construction sites and reporting back to the Project Manager (ESC).",
        "status": "active",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "71310000",
                        "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "71521000",
                        "description": "Construction-site supervision services"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amountGross": 96000,
            "amount": 80000,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "procurementMethod": "open",
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
        "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
        "aboveThreshold": false,
        "submissionMethodDetails": "Please register for free on the following link to view the full documentation and express interest once logged in and submit your tender response: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/eastsuffolk",
        "submissionTerms": {
            "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "tenderPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "enquiryPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "status": "active",
                "value": {
                    "amountGross": 96000,
                    "amount": 80000,
                    "currency": "AED"
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2027-01-25T00:00:00+00:00",
                    "endDate": "2028-01-21T23:59:59+00:00",
                    "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-21T23:59:59+01:00"
                },
                "hasRenewal": true,
                "renewal": {
                    "description": "Optional extension"
                },
                "awardCriteria": {
                    "description": "40% quality (divided into sub-criteria as in the tender documents ) and 60% price . Full details in tender documents"
                }
            }
        ],
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "L-1",
                "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
                "description": "Invitation to Tender A and Invitation to Tender B, Draft ESC Service agreement , Draft ESC Standard terms and Condition, Document Checklist, ITT explanatory notes",
                "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/eastsuffolk/aspx/Home"
            },
            {
                "id": "082776-2026",
                "documentType": "tenderNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK4",
                "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082776-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-09-01T15:33:30+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ]
    },
    "language": "en"
}