---
title: "Clerk of Works for Cultural Quarter project"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06efc6"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efc6"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efc6.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efc6.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "East Suffolk Council"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# Clerk of Works for Cultural Quarter project

Buyer: East Suffolk Council  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06efc6

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efc6)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efc6.json)

## Summary

East Suffolk Council is commissioning clerk of works services for its Cultural Quarter construction project. The appointed provider will support the project team by managing and checking workmanship, construction quality and site safety across the project’s construction sites, then reporting findings and issues to the council’s Project Manager. This is a construction-site supervision and consultative engineering service. The work is commissioned by East Suffolk Council for the Cultural Quarter project, with delivery taking place on the project’s construction sites. The requirement is for one service covering the project rather than separate packages. It will suit a construction professional or specialist consultancy able to provide independent site oversight, inspect work as it progresses, monitor compliance with quality and safety requirements, and communicate clear reports to the project team.

The procurement has reached tender: East Suffolk Council invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. Suppliers could submit electronic tenders, with questions due by 14 September 2026 at 12:00 and tender responses due by 9 October 2026 at 12:00. The planned contract runs from 25 January 2027 to 21 January 2028, with an optional extension available until 21 April 2028. The estimated value is £80,000 excluding VAT and £96,000 including VAT. There is one lot. Offers will be evaluated on 60% price and 40% quality, with the quality element divided into sub-criteria in the tender documents. Tender documents include invitations to tender, a draft service agreement, standard terms and conditions, a document checklist and explanatory notes.

This opportunity suits construction-sector firms that provide clerk of works, site inspection or construction supervision services. Strong candidates will need practical capability in checking workmanship, assessing build quality and monitoring health and safety on construction sites. The requirement also calls for the capacity to work alongside a project team, identify issues promptly and provide reliable reports to the Project Manager. It is likely to favour suppliers with experienced personnel who can maintain an independent and consistent site presence, understand construction methods and standards, and communicate findings clearly to council and project stakeholders. Firms offering a managed inspection service, with robust reporting processes and the ability to support a significant cultural construction project, should consider bidding.

## Notice

East Suffolk Council is seeking to commission Clerks of Works Services for 12-month period in support of the Cultural Quarter project from January 2027. Services will support the project team, managing and checking workmanship, quality and safety of work on the project construction sites and reporting back to the Project Manager (ESC).

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082776-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 9 Oct 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 25 Jan 2027 - 21 Jan 2028 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £80,000 |
| Lots value | £80,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | East Suffolk Council |
| Locality | WOODBRIDGE |
| Postcode area | Ipswich |
| Postcode | IP12 1RT |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLH East (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLH6 Suffolk |
| ITL 3 | TLH63 East Suffolk |
| Local authority | East Suffolk |
| Electoral ward | Melton |
| Westminster constituency | Suffolk Coastal |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

### Codes

- 71310000 - Consultative engineering and construction services
- 71521000 - Construction-site supervision services

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 15:33 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082776-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082776-2026
  1st September 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
- https://in-tendhost.co.uk/eastsuffolk/aspx/Home
  Invitation to Tender A and Invitation to Tender B, Draft ESC Service agreement , Draft ESC Standard terms and Condition, Document Checklist, ITT explanatory notes

## Notice URLs

- http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk
- https://in-tendhost.co.uk/eastsuffolk
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efc6. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efc6.json.
