---
title: "Quantity Surveying, Cost Consultancy and Project Management Services for an Integrated Contact Centre"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06efc8"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efc8"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efc8.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efc8.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "North West Ambulance Service N H S Trust"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# Quantity Surveying, Cost Consultancy and Project Management Services for an Integrated Contact Centre

Buyer: North West Ambulance Service N H S Trust  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06efc8

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efc8)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efc8.json)

## Summary

North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust is seeking a supplier to provide quantity surveying, cost consultancy and construction project management services for an integrated contact centre. The appointed consultant will support the Trust’s Estates Department in procuring professional design services for the project. The requirement covers quantity surveying and cost management, together with project management of the construction-related work. Delivery is in the North West of England. This is a professional services opportunity for firms that advise on project costs, construction procurement and delivery, and can coordinate with an estates client and design-service supply chain. The work is categorised as quantity surveying services and construction project management services. It is a single requirement rather than a multi-lot procurement.

The process has reached tender: the Trust invited offers through an open procedure. Bids were to be submitted electronically via the Atamis Portal by 28 September 2026 at 5:00 pm. The award decision was scheduled for 26 October 2026. The contract period runs from 26 October 2026 to 26 October 2032. The estimated value is £600,000 excluding VAT, or £720,000 including VAT. The contract is above the relevant threshold. English is the submission language and electronic submission is permitted. Offers are evaluated on quality and social value, weighted at 70%, and price, weighted at 30%. The requirement is one lot, covering the full quantity surveying, cost consultancy and project management service. It is suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community or social enterprises.

This opportunity suits quantity surveying and construction consultancy practices able to combine cost advice with project management for a substantial public-sector estates project. Strong candidates will be able to demonstrate relevant experience in quantity surveying, cost consultancy and construction project management, together with the capacity to support the client through procurement of professional design services. The requirement is relevant to firms that can work across cost planning, procurement support, project coordination and delivery oversight, rather than providers offering only a narrow valuation or measurement service. The stated suitability for small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community or social enterprises indicates that organisations of those types can compete. Because quality and social value carry most of the evaluation weighting, bidders should be prepared to evidence the strength of their approach and wider public benefit.

## Notice

The opportunity seeks to appoint a supplier for Quantity Surveying, Cost Consultancy and Project Management Services. who can demonstrate relevant experience and capacity to support the North West Ambulance Service (NWAS) Estates Department in procuring Professional Design Services

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082779-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 28 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 26 Oct 2026 - 26 Oct 2032 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £600,000 |
| Lots value | £600,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | North West Ambulance Service N H S Trust |
| Locality | BOLTON |
| Postcode area | Bolton |
| Postcode | BL1 5DD |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLD North West (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLD3 Greater Manchester |
| ITL 3 | TLD36 Greater Manchester North West |
| Local authority | Bolton |
| Electoral ward | Heaton, Lostock & Chew Moor |
| Westminster constituency | Bolton West |
| Delivery location | TLD North West (England) |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

### Codes

- 71324000 - Quantity surveying services
- 71541000 - Construction project management services

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 15:37 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082779-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082779-2026
  1st September 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents
- https://www.nwas.nhs.uk/

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efc8. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efc8.json.
