---
title: "PSR Lewisham Mental Health and Emotional Wellbeing Service"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06efcc"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efcc"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efcc.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efcc.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "London Borough of Lewisham"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# PSR Lewisham Mental Health and Emotional Wellbeing Service

Buyer: London Borough of Lewisham  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06efcc

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efcc)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efcc.json)

## Summary

The London Borough of Lewisham is procuring a community mental health and emotional wellbeing service for adults aged 18 and over living in Lewisham. The service will provide a single, recognisable point of access for residents experiencing mental health or emotional wellbeing challenges, including issues linked to wider determinants of health. It will focus on prevention and early intervention in community settings. Required provision includes a welcoming non-clinical front door, information, advice, guidance and time-limited support, effective triage and navigation, individual and group-based interventions, and stronger community support. The main category is community health services (CPV 85323000). Delivery is in Lewisham, London, for the Council.

The process has reached tender: Lewisham Council invited providers to submit offers through a Provider Selection Regime competitive process, using an open procedure. Electronic submissions in English were required through the London Tenders Portal. The tender submission deadline was 29 September 2026 at 12:00 noon, with bid opening and the award period scheduled from 13:00 the same day. The contract is scheduled to run from 1 April 2027 to 31 March 2030, comprising two years with a possible one-year extension at the Council’s discretion. The tender has one lot. Evaluation gives 45% to quality, 10% to social value and 45% to price. Variants are not allowed.

This opportunity suits providers experienced in community-based mental health, emotional wellbeing and public health support for adults. Strong candidates will be able to operate an accessible, welcoming and non-clinical first point of contact, while providing information, advice, guidance and time-limited support. The service also requires the ability to assess needs, triage residents and navigate them towards appropriate help, alongside delivering both one-to-one and group interventions. Providers should be capable of working preventatively and through early intervention, strengthening local community support and addressing wider determinants of health. Organisations with established community networks, reliable referral and partnership arrangements, and the capacity to deliver a single recognisable service across Lewisham are likely to be well placed.

## Notice

Lewisham Council (the Council) invites you to submit a Tender for the Lewisham Mental Health and Emotional Wellbeing Service. The Lewisham Mental Health and Emotional Wellbeing Service will provide a single, recognisable point of access for residents seeking support with their mental health, wellbeing, and wider determinants of health. The service should offer preventative and early intervention community-based services for adults (18+) living in Lewisham experiencing emotional wellbeing and mental health challenges. The contract will be between the successful provider and the Council for the period of two years, with the possibility of a 1-year extension, at the Council's sole discretion. It is expected that the successful provider will begin provision of the service(s) on 1 April 2027. This procurement will be undertaken using the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Competitive Process, in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

The Lewisham Mental Health and Emotional Wellbeing Service will provide a single, recognisable point of access for residents seeking support with their mental health, wellbeing, and wider determinants of health. The service should offer preventative and early intervention community-based services for adults (18+) living in Lewisham experiencing emotional wellbeing and mental health challenges. The service will: - Provide a welcoming, non-clinical front door - Offer information, advice, guidance, and time-limited support - Enable effective triage and navigation - Deliver both individual and group-based interventions - Strengthen community-based support and prevention Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. All procurement documentation, which includes the contract award criteria, the relative importance of the key criteria and how the award criteria will be assessed is available via the London Tenders portal. All tender submission must be sent in electronically via the London Tenders Portal. https://www.londontenders.org/ If providers identify a technical issue with the London Tenders Portal, they should contact ProActis support without delay on email suppliersupport@proactisservicedesk.com or call on 03300050352.

Options: Option to extend for a further for 1 year at the Council's discretion.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082785-2026 |
| Notice type | Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 29 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Apr 2027 - 31 Mar 2030 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | London Borough of Lewisham |
| Locality | CATFORD |
| Postcode area | South East London |
| Postcode | SE6 4RU |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLI London |
| ITL 2 | TLI4 Inner London - East |
| ITL 3 | TLI44 Lewisham and Southwark |
| Local authority | Lewisham |
| Electoral ward | Rushey Green |
| Westminster constituency | Lewisham East |
| Delivery location | TLI44 Lewisham and Southwark |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 85 - Health and social work services

### Codes

- 85323000 - Community health services

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 15:46 - Tender - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082785-2026

## Notice URLs

- https://lewisham.gov.uk/
- https://www.londontenders.org/

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efcc. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efcc.json.
