---
title: "EHRC 2627-18"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06efcd"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efcd"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efcd.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efcd.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "EQUALITY AND HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# EHRC 2627-18

Buyer: EQUALITY AND HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06efcd

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efcd)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efcd.json)

## Summary

The Equality and Human Rights Commission is procuring works to replace or provide modern, efficient and compliant LED lighting throughout its Manchester office. The work covers the third floor of Arndale House, Arndale Centre, Manchester, M4 3AQ. It combines the supply of lighting equipment and electric lamps with associated electrical installation work. This is a facilities and electrical works requirement for a central government public authority, focused on improving the office lighting infrastructure and ensuring that the completed installation is compliant. Suppliers whose core business is commercial LED lighting, electrical contracting, or integrated lighting design and installation are likely to find the scope relevant. Delivery is centred on the Commission’s Manchester premises.

The process has reached the tender stage: the buyer invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. Clarification questions had to be submitted by 24 September 2026 at 1:00pm, and tender submissions by 2 October 2026 at 1:00pm, using the ProContract portal. The contract is for one lot, with a planned period from 12 October 2026 to 31 March 2027. Its estimated value is £24,000 excluding VAT, or £30,000 including VAT. The award will be based on the most advantageous tender, weighted 60% for quality and 40% for price. Quality covers the design plan, project plan, project management methodology, delivery, and health and safety management.

This opportunity suits electrical contractors and lighting specialists able to design and install LED systems in an occupied or operational office environment. Strong bidders will need to demonstrate a credible design plan, a practical project plan, and a clear project management methodology covering delivery from preparation through completion. The requirement also rewards robust delivery arrangements and effective health and safety management, so suppliers should be able to control electrical, installation and site risks while maintaining compliant working practices. Businesses with experience in office lighting upgrades, electrical installation, coordination of works and handover of completed systems are well placed. The lot is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community or social enterprises.

## Notice

The Equality and Human Rights Commission requires the provision of modern, efficient and compliant LED lighting throughout our Manchester Office (3rd Floor Arndale House, Arndale Centre, Manchester, M4 3AQ).

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082787-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 2 Oct 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 12 Oct 2026 - 31 Mar 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £24,000 |
| Lots value | £24,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | EQUALITY AND HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION |
| Locality | MANCHESTER |
| Postcode area | Manchester |
| Postcode | M4 3AQ |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLD North West (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLD3 Greater Manchester |
| ITL 3 | TLD33 Manchester |
| Local authority | Manchester |
| Electoral ward | Piccadilly |
| Westminster constituency | Manchester Central |
| Delivery location | TLC North East (England), TLD North West (England), TLE Yorkshire and The Humber, TLF East Midlands (England), TLG West Midlands (England), TLH East (England), TLI London, TLJ South East (England), TLK South West (England), TLL Wales, TLM Scotland |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 31 - Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 45 - Construction work

### Codes

- 31500000 - Lighting equipment and electric lamps
- 45310000 - Electrical installation work

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 15:47 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082787-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082787-2026
  1st September 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=591e51ba-f2a2-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=c71c7101-720a-e711-80dd-005056b64545
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efcd. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efcd.json.
