{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efd0-2026-09-01T15:53:14+01:00",
    "date": "2026-09-01T15:53:14+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efd0",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
            "name": "Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                "id": "PYCX-4938-CCHM"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road",
                "locality": "West Malling, Kent",
                "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKJ46"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "name": "Vicky Walsh",
                "email": "procurementdelivery@csltd.org.uk"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
                        "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
        "name": "Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services"
    },
    "planning": {
        "milestones": [
            {
                "id": "engagement",
                "type": "engagement",
                "description": "The purpose of this engagement is to: Understand whether the market can meet our requirements and identify any constraints or opportunities. Gather supplier feedback to ensure specifications are realistic, achievable, and aligned with industry standards. Use insights to determine the most appropriate route to market, contract structure, and commercial model. Provide early visibility of the opportunity to a broad supplier base, supporting fair and open competition. Identify potential risks and innovative solutions early, reducing the likelihood of delays or poor delivery post-award. By engaging with the market at an early stage, we will improve the quality of our tender documents, attract a wider pool of capable suppliers, and ultimately deliver better value for money and service outcomes.",
                "dueDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
                "status": "scheduled"
            }
        ],
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "082792-2026",
                "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK2",
                "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082792-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-09-01T15:53:14+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ]
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efd0",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "Y27008 Electrical Testing Services",
        "description": "Procurement Services are looking to create a local and national framework for the provision of Electrical Testing Services Framework. This questionnaire is designed to understand supplier experiences, challenges, and expectations regarding Electrical Testing Services frameworks. Your responses will help us design a framework that meets the needs of suppliers and customers to improve the procurement and delivery experience for Electrical Testing Services across all areas within the Public Sector. Scope and Lot structure is still to be determined, but the aim is to design a framework for the provision of all Electrical Testing Services required within the Public Sector. PLEASE NOTE THIS PRE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT ONLY - THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION AT THIS STAGE. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://csg.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-West-Malling%2C-Kent:-Electrical-services./ZTHP744E49 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://csg.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ZTHP744E49",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "71314100",
                        "description": "Electrical services"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amountGross": 12000000,
            "amount": 10000000,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
        "aboveThreshold": true,
        "techniques": {
            "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
        },
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
                    "endDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
                },
                "status": "planning"
            }
        ],
        "status": "planning"
    },
    "language": "en"
}