---
title: "Y27008 Electrical Testing Services"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06efd0"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efd0"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efd0.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efd0.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "Kent County Council"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# Y27008 Electrical Testing Services

Buyer: Kent County Council  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06efd0

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efd0)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efd0.json)

## Summary

Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services is exploring a local and national framework for electrical testing services across all areas of the public sector. The intended framework could cover the full range of electrical testing services required by public sector customers, although its eventual scope and lot structure have yet to be determined. This is a services procurement, classified under CPV 71314100, and may be relevant to electrical testing contractors able to serve public sector organisations at local and national level. The framework is intended to improve how electrical testing services are procured and delivered, while supporting a broad supplier base and better service outcomes. Work would be delivered wherever participating public sector customers require electrical testing services.

This process is at the planning stage and is currently intended as preliminary market engagement, not a call for competition. The buyer is using supplier feedback to test whether the market can meet its requirements, identify constraints and opportunities, and inform the eventual route to market, contract structure and commercial model. A framework agreement is planned, with local and national coverage. The scope and lot structure remain under development. The estimated procurement value is £10,000,000 excluding VAT and £12,000,000 including VAT. Market engagement is scheduled to run to 16 September 2026. The planning record also shows an indicative period from 2 September 2026 to 16 September 2026 for the planned lot. Any future procurement procedure and evaluation approach will be shaped following engagement.

This early engagement is relevant to suppliers that provide electrical testing services for public sector customers and can contribute practical experience of framework arrangements. The buyer is seeking views on supplier experience, challenges and expectations, including whether the proposed requirements are realistic, achievable and aligned with industry standards. Suppliers can help identify delivery risks, constraints and potential innovative solutions before the tender documents and commercial model are finalised. Businesses with local, national or broader public sector delivery capability may find the proposed framework direction relevant, particularly those able to explain how different customer needs could be accommodated through the scope or lot structure. The buyer has not yet set out specific accreditations, staffing requirements or technical qualifications.

## Notice

Procurement Services are looking to create a local and national framework for the provision of Electrical Testing Services Framework. This questionnaire is designed to understand supplier experiences, challenges, and expectations regarding Electrical Testing Services frameworks. Your responses will help us design a framework that meets the needs of suppliers and customers to improve the procurement and delivery experience for Electrical Testing Services across all areas within the Public Sector. Scope and Lot structure is still to be determined, but the aim is to design a framework for the provision of all Electrical Testing Services required within the Public Sector. PLEASE NOTE THIS PRE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT ONLY - THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION AT THIS STAGE. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://csg.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-West-Malling%2C-Kent:-Electrical-services./ZTHP744E49 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://csg.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ZTHP744E49

### Planning Information

The purpose of this engagement is to: 
Understand whether the market can meet our requirements and identify any constraints or opportunities.
Gather supplier feedback to ensure specifications are realistic, achievable, and aligned with industry standards.
Use insights to determine the most appropriate route to market, contract structure, and commercial model.
Provide early visibility of the opportunity to a broad supplier base, supporting fair and open competition.
Identify potential risks and innovative solutions early, reducing the likelihood of delays or poor delivery post-award.
By engaging with the market at an early stage, we will improve the quality of our tender documents, attract a wider pool of capable suppliers, and ultimately deliver better value for money and service outcomes.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082792-2026 |
| Notice type | UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice |
| Procurement type | Framework |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 16 Sep 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 2 Sep 2026 - 16 Sep 2026 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £10,000,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planning |
| Lots status | Planning |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Kent County Council |
| Locality | WEST MALLING, KENT |
| Postcode area | Rochester |
| Postcode | ME19 4YT |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLJ South East (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLJ4 Kent |
| ITL 3 | TLJ46 West Kent |
| Local authority | Tonbridge and Malling |
| Electoral ward | Kings Hill |
| Westminster constituency | Maidstone and Malling |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

### Codes

- 71314100 - Electrical services

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 15:53 - Planning - UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082792-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082792-2026
  1st September 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://csg.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ZTHP744E49
- https://csg.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-West-Malling%2C-Kent:-Electrical-services./ZTHP744E49
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efd0. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efd0.json.
