---
title: "Report Fraud ITSM Replacement"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06efd5"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efd5"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efd5.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efd5.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# Report Fraud ITSM Replacement

Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06efd5

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efd5)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efd5.json)

## Summary

The City of London Corporation, through the Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London, is exploring an IT service management (ITSM) replacement for Report Fraud, a national service operated by the City of London Police. The requirement is for a predominantly commercial off-the-shelf, software-as-a-service or other standard ITSM product, configured for the service’s operational, technical, support and delivery management needs. Associated services would include implementation, configuration, integration, migration, user training, handover and ongoing support. The system is expected to support core service management processes and operational reporting in a secure, regulated and nationally distributed environment. Delivery is associated with the United Kingdom, with potential alignment to the Corporation’s wider ITSM and enterprise service management direction.

This procurement is at the planning stage and is currently a pre-market engagement exercise, not an invitation to tender. The City expects interested organisations to complete a questionnaire to explain how their solutions could meet the requirement through standard configuration, optional modules, integrations or customisation. Questionnaires are expected by noon on 15 September 2026, with possible follow-up discussions afterwards. The future procurement could be Report Fraud-specific, form part of the Corporation’s wider ITSM procurement, or use a combined or aligned approach. The indicative value is £240,000 excluding VAT, or £288,000 including VAT, covering implementation, licences and operation of an interim solution only. The planned contract period is 2 January 2027 to 1 January 2032, subject to change.

This engagement will suit ITSM software providers, SaaS suppliers, systems integrators and managed service businesses able to deliver a standard product in a secure and regulated public-service environment. Relevant suppliers should be able to configure service management workflows, provide operational reporting, integrate with existing systems, migrate data, train users and support transition into a future enterprise ITSM arrangement. The buyer is particularly interested in understanding which requirements can be met without unnecessary bespoke development, where optional modules or integrations would be needed, and where customisation may be unavoidable. Suppliers with experience supporting nationally distributed services, controlled operational environments and complex organisational transitions will be well placed to contribute useful market insight and prepare for any later competition.

## Notice

Report Fraud is a national service operated by CoLP. The service requires a modern IT Service Management (ITSM) capability to support its operational, technical, support and delivery management needs. The purpose of this PME is to understand the market's capability to provide an ITSM solution suitable for Report Fraud's environment, including the associated services required to implement, configure, integrate, migrate to, train users on, hand over and support the solution. Report Fraud is seeking market insight on solutions that are predominantly commercial off-the-shelf (COTS), SaaS-based or otherwise standard product offerings, configured to meet Report Fraud's needs without unnecessary bespoke development. Suppliers are invited to explain where their solution can meet requirements through standard configuration, where optional modules or integrations may be required, and where customisation would be needed. The future ITSM capability is expected to support core service management processes and operational reporting, while recognising the secure, regulated and nationally distributed nature of the Report Fraud service. CoLP is also considering how the Report Fraud ITSM requirement may align with the wider City of London Corporation ITSM procurement and future enterprise service management direction. The output from this PME may therefore in-form a Report Fraud-specific procurement route, feed into the wider Corporation ITSM procurement, or support a combined / aligned approach, subject to further internal review and procurement advice. The total value is figure is currently intended to cover the implementation, licences and operation of the potential interim solution only. It excludes the longer-term ITSM replacement and the eventual transition into the Corporation's future ITSM solution. Please note this is an indicative figure only, and we are at the early stages of this process. As reqquirements are gathered, we will have a better idea on the total value depending on what's including within scope. The contract start, duration and end dates are yet to be established. These dates are indicative.

### Planning Information

The City seeks input from the contractor market to understand what might be the most attractive way of packaging and scoping a future procurement opportunity to deliver the project outcomes.
This Pre-Market Engagement (PME) exercise will provide an opportunity for the City to obtain insight into how contractors might approach the delivery of the project. It also gives a useful early insight into the likely level of interest in a proposed project from the market.
Interested organisations will be asked to complete and return a brief questionnaire. To access the PME questionnaire and supporting documentation, please register on the electronic tendering system 'City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal' url: 
https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61254
and search for 'Report Fraud ITSM Replacements'.
Organisations should submit their completed questionnaire in accordance with the instructions set out in the PME documentation, by the return deadline of 12:00pm (noon/midday) on 15th September 2026.
Following receipt and review of questionnaires, the project team may conduct further direct discussions with organisations of interest.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082800-2026 |
| Notice type | UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 15 Sep 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 2 Jan 2027 - 1 Jan 2032 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £240,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planning |
| Lots status | Planning |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London |
| Locality | CITY OF LONDON |
| Postcode area | Central London |
| Postcode | EC2P 2EJ |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLI London |
| ITL 2 | TLI4 Inner London - East |
| ITL 3 | TLI43 Haringey and Islington |
| Local authority | Islington |
| Electoral ward | Clerkenwell |
| Westminster constituency | Islington South and Finsbury |
| Delivery location | TLI London |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 72 - IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

### Codes

- 72222300 - Information technology services

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 15:59 - Planning - UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082800-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082800-2026
  1st September 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61254
- https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efd5. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efd5.json.
