---
title: "Huddersfield Food Hall Fit Out Works"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06efd9"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efd9"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efd9.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efd9.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "Kirklees Council"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# Huddersfield Food Hall Fit Out Works

Buyer: Kirklees Council  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06efd9

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efd9)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efd9.json)

## Summary

Kirklees Council intends to procure fit-out works for a new Food Hall in the former Queensgate Market redevelopment, as part of its Our Cultural Heart regeneration programme in Huddersfield. The scope includes food vendor kiosks, mechanical, electrical and plumbing services, distribution infrastructure, catering equipment and white goods. It also covers lower-ground-floor freezer and cold-store facilities, a feature bar with bespoke furniture, general finishes and decoration, and potentially minor alterations and builders’ works to the base build. The main work categories are electrical installation, joinery and carpentry installation, and building completion. Delivery is in Huddersfield, West Yorkshire. This is a works procurement led by the Council of the Borough of Kirklees.

This procurement is at the planning stage and the council has set out an intention to procure; it is not an invitation to tender. The expected procedure is an open tender, with a single lot. The estimated total value is £2,000,000 including VAT. The planned contract period is from 29 January 2027 to 30 April 2027. The council is carrying out preliminary market engagement and expects interested contractors to submit their interest, feedback and questions by 2 September 2026. Engagement is being handled through YORtender, while the later tender publication is expected through Atamis. The single lot is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises. Further procurement details are being developed through the market engagement exercise.

The work should suit a principal fit-out contractor able to coordinate a multi-trade food and hospitality fit-out within a regeneration project. Relevant capability includes installing or managing food vendor kiosks, catering equipment, commercial refrigeration, freezer and cold-store facilities, mechanical, electrical and plumbing services, and associated distribution systems. Joinery, bespoke furniture, general finishes, decoration and minor builders’ works are also within scope, so firms with strong commercial interiors and building-completion experience may be well placed. The council is seeking suitably qualified contractors and has indicated that the procurement is suitable for SMEs. Businesses that can bring these capabilities together, manage specialist subcontractors and deliver a coordinated fit-out should monitor the process and contribute to the market engagement.

## Notice

The project forms part of Kirklees Council's Our Cultural Heart regeneration programme and involves the fit-out of the new Food Hall within the former Queensgate Market redevelopment. The works include the delivery of food vendor kiosks, associated MEP services and distribution infrastructure, catering equipment and white goods, lower ground floor freezer and cold store facilities, and a feature bar with bespoke furniture installations plus general finishes and decoration as required to the base build and possibly other minor alterations and builders works. We're seeking interest from suitably qualified contractors whereby further information and declaration of interest can be located on YORtender (Mercell) via - https://yortender.eu-supply.com

### Planning Information

Interested contractors must refer to YORtender (Mercell) - https://yortender.eu-supply.com in order to submit interest and provide feedback and requested questions. 
If there is any issue in accessing the PME on YORtender, then please get in touch with procurement@kirklees.gov.uk
Tenderers MUST note that whilst the PME exercise is being conducted on YORtender. The actual tender publication will be on Atamis, so please register under - https://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082805-2026 |
| Notice type | UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 2 Sep 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 29 Jan 2027 - 30 Apr 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planning |
| Lots status | Planning |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Kirklees Council |
| Locality | HUDDERSFIELD |
| Postcode area | Huddersfield |
| Postcode | HD1 2TA |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLE Yorkshire and The Humber |
| ITL 2 | TLE4 West Yorkshire |
| ITL 3 | TLE44 Calderdale and Kirklees |
| Local authority | Kirklees |
| Electoral ward | Newsome |
| Westminster constituency | Huddersfield |
| Delivery location | TLE44 Calderdale and Kirklees |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 45 - Construction work

### Codes

- 45310000 - Electrical installation work
- 45420000 - Joinery and carpentry installation work
- 45450000 - Other building completion work

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 16:07 - Planning - UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082805-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082805-2026
  1st September 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- http://www.kirklees.gov.uk
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents
- https://yortender.eu-supply.com
- https://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efd9. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efd9.json.
