---
title: "Highland Deephaven: Strategic Masterplanning & Feasibility Study"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06efda"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efda"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efda.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efda.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Highland Deephaven Limited"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# Highland Deephaven: Strategic Masterplanning & Feasibility Study

Buyer: Highland Deephaven Limited  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06efda

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efda)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efda.json)

## Summary

Highland Deephaven Limited is seeking a lead consultant for the Highland Deephaven project in Dingwall, Scotland. The requirement is infrastructure works consultancy, covering a strategic feasibility study, environmental impact assessment, strategic masterplanning and support for Planning Permission in Principle. The consultant will lead and coordinate multidisciplinary technical, environmental, planning and commercial workstreams. The commission also includes coordination of future bathymetric and geotechnical survey packages, alongside specialist studies and supporting technical work. Related services include urban planning and landscape architecture, environmental assessment, feasibility and advisory work, project and design preparation, cost estimation, and engineering advice. This is a professional services requirement for a consultancy capable of coordinating several technical disciplines around a major development project.

The procurement has reached tender: the buyer invited offers through an open procedure, with electronic submission in English. Bids were due by 15 October 2026 at 17:00. The bid-opening and award-period start were set for 16 October 2026 at 08:00. The contract is expected to run from January 2027 to December 2028, approximately 24 months or 720 days. Its estimated value is £2.5 million, inclusive of consultancy services, specialist studies and supporting technical workstreams. There is one lot and variants are not allowed. Bids must remain valid for 180 days. The contract will use the NEC4 Professional Service Contract, Option A, with a priced contract and activity schedule. The procurement is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement.

This opportunity suits an established lead consultancy able to manage and integrate multidisciplinary technical, environmental, planning and commercial workstreams. Relevant capability includes strategic feasibility assessment, environmental impact assessment, masterplanning, Planning Permission in Principle support, urban planning, landscape architecture, engineering advice, cost estimation and project preparation. Suppliers should also be able to coordinate specialist bathymetric and geotechnical survey packages and manage the interfaces between future technical commissions. The buyer requires bidders to provide the names and qualifications of staff assigned to the work, so a clearly identified, appropriately qualified delivery team will be important. Experience coordinating complex infrastructure or development studies across several professional disciplines would place a supplier well for this commission, alongside the ability to work under NEC4 PSC Option A.

## Notice

Appointment of a Lead Consultant under NEC4 PSC to undertake and coordinate a strategic feasibility study, EIA, masterplanning and PPiP support for the Highland Deephaven project. The commission includes management of multidisciplinary technical, environmental, planning and commercial workstreams, together with coordination of future bathymetric and geotechnical survey packages.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

Estimated value: GBP 2.5 million (inclusive of consultancy services, specialist studies and supporting technical workstreams). Duration: Approximately 24 months from January 2027 to December 2028, including delivery of feasibility, Environmental Impact Assessment, masterplanning and Planning Permission in Principle support.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082806-2026 |
| Notice type | Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 15 Oct 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | Not specified |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Lots value | £2,500,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Highland Deephaven Limited |
| Locality | DINGWALL, |
| Postcode area | Inverness |
| Postcode | IV16 9XP |
| Country | Scotland |
| ITL 1 | TLM Scotland |
| ITL 2 | TLM2 Highlands and Islands |
| ITL 3 | TLM20 Highlands and Islands |
| Local authority | Highland |
| Electoral ward | Cromarty Firth |
| Westminster constituency | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross |
| Delivery location | TLM61 Caithness and Sutherland, and Ross and Cromarty |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 90 - Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

### Codes

- 71241000 - Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
- 71242000 - Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
- 71311300 - Infrastructure works consultancy services
- 71318000 - Advisory and consultative engineering services
- 71400000 - Urban planning and landscape architectural services
- 90711400 - Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services other than for construction

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 16:10 - Tender - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082806-2026

## Notice URLs

- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
- https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841774
- https://highlanddeephaven.com/
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=841774
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841774
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30807
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efda. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efda.json.
