---
title: "Solar PV Removal and Reinstallation Services"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06efde"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efde"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efde.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efde.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "CITIZEN HOUSING GROUP LIMITED"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# Solar PV Removal and Reinstallation Services

Buyer: CITIZEN HOUSING GROUP LIMITED  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06efde

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efde)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efde.json)

## Summary

Citizen Housing Group Ltd is planning to procure solar photovoltaic removal and reinstallation services. The work will support roofing repairs and replacement across its homes, where solar PV systems need to be temporarily removed and then reinstated. It forms part of Citizen Housing’s continuing decarbonisation programme and the expansion of solar PV installations across its housing stock. The required service is the installation-related handling of electrical equipment, classified under CPV 51110000. Delivery is expected across the West Midlands area of the United Kingdom. The buyer is seeking contractors with relevant experience and the capability to carry out both stages of the work: safe temporary removal of installed solar PV systems and their subsequent reinstallation after roofing activity. The scope relates to housing maintenance and renewable-energy system interfaces rather than new solar PV installation.

This procurement is at the planning stage: Citizen Housing Group Ltd has stated an intention to procure, but has not yet issued an invitation to tender. The planned procurement is for one service lot, with an estimated contract period from 1 November 2026 to 1 November 2027. These contract details are expressly estimates and are not confirmed. The buyer is undertaking preliminary market engagement and asks interested organisations to register their interest with its Procurement Team by 11 September 2026, so they can be added to the mailing list for future procurement opportunities. The intended procedure is a tender, although the specific procurement method and evaluation arrangements have not yet been set out. The opportunity is below the relevant threshold. This engagement is for market intelligence and future procurement preparation, not for submitting a tender now.

The requirement is likely to suit specialist solar PV contractors, electrical installation businesses and roofing or building-maintenance contractors with proven experience managing photovoltaic systems during planned works. Suppliers should be prepared to demonstrate that they can safely isolate, remove, store or otherwise protect, and reinstate solar PV equipment while roofing repairs or replacement are completed. Firms with operational capacity across Citizen Housing’s homes in the West Midlands are well placed to support delivery. The buyer has indicated that relevant experience and capability are important, so businesses should prepare concise evidence of comparable removal and reinstallation projects, competent technical staff, safe systems of work and coordination with roofing contractors or housing maintenance programmes. The procurement is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community and social enterprises, widening the potential market for capable specialist providers and collaborative delivery teams.

## Notice

As part of Citizen's ongoing decarbonisation programme, Solar PV systems are being installed across an increasing number of our homes. To support future roofing repair and replacement works, we are seeking to engage with contractors capable of providing the temporary removal and subsequent reinstallation of Solar PV systems. Citizen Housing is keen to hear from suppliers with relevant experience and capability in delivering these services. If this is a service your organisation can provide, please contact our Procurement Team at Procurement@citizenhousing.org.uk to register your interest and be added to our mailing list for future procurement opportunities. The contract details in this notice are purely estimates and are not confirmed.

### Planning Information

If this is a service your organisation can provide, please contact our Procurement Team at Procurement@citizenhousing.org.uk to register your interest and be added to our mailing list for future procurement opportunities.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082810-2026 |
| Notice type | UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 11 Sep 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Nov 2026 - 1 Nov 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planning |
| Lots status | Planning |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | CITIZEN HOUSING GROUP LIMITED |
| Locality | BIRMINGHAM |
| Postcode area | Birmingham |
| Postcode | B37 7YN |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLG West Midlands (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLG3 West Midlands |
| ITL 3 | TLG32 Solihull |
| Local authority | Solihull |
| Electoral ward | Bickenhill |
| Westminster constituency | Meriden and Solihull East |
| Delivery location | TLG West Midlands (England) |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 51 - Installation services (except software)

### Codes

- 51110000 - Installation services of electrical equipment

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 16:14 - Planning - UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082810-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082810-2026
  1st September 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- http://www.citizenhousing.org.uk
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efde. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efde.json.
