---
title: "RFQ 2026/32 - PR Agent for DTFF Celebration Event"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06efe5"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efe5"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efe5.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efe5.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# RFQ 2026/32 - PR Agent for DTFF Celebration Event

Buyer: Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06efe5

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efe5)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efe5.json)

## Summary

Newry, Mourne and Down District Council is seeking a public relations and event management agency for a Digital Transformation Flexible Fund (DTFF) celebration event. The appointed agency will deliver a high-quality showcase event and a supporting communications campaign, covering public relations management and related communications activity. The work is to be delivered in the United Kingdom. This is a services requirement bought by the council, a public undertaking, and is presented as one combined requirement rather than separate service packages. It will suit agencies able to plan and deliver an event while also developing and managing the associated public relations campaign, including communications that present the Digital Transformation Flexible Fund and its outcomes effectively to relevant audiences.

The procurement has reached tender: the council invited quotations through a below-threshold open competition. It comprises one lot, with an estimated value of £29,500 excluding VAT and £35,400 including VAT. The deadline for enquiries was 9 September 2026 at 12:00, and quotations were due by 15 September 2026 at 12:00. The contract period is from 1 October 2026 to 16 December 2026. Evaluation is weighted 80% to project-specific questions and 20% to cost. Electronic submission is allowed, with quotations submitted through the MultiQuote supplier portal. The requirement is explicitly suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and for voluntary, community and social enterprises.

This opportunity suits an experienced public relations or event management agency that can combine event delivery with a focused communications campaign. Suppliers should be able to organise a polished showcase event, manage its supporting public relations activity and respond convincingly to project-specific questions about their proposed approach. The requirement is suitable for SMEs and voluntary, community and social enterprises, so it is accessible to organisations with a focused specialist offer as well as larger agencies. Relevant strengths include event planning and delivery, campaign development, media and stakeholder communications, public-facing presentation of digital transformation work, and the capacity to complete a short, defined assignment within the required delivery window. No specific accreditation is stated as a condition of participation.

## Notice

Newry, Mourne and Down District Council invites quotations from suitably experienced PR and Event Management agencies to deliver a high-quality showcase event and supporting communications campaign. PR Agent for Digital Transformation Flexible Fund DTFF Celebration Event

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082820-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 15 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Oct 2026 - 16 Dec 2026 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £29,500 |
| Lots value | £29,500 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) |
| Locality | NEWRY |
| Postcode area | Northern Ireland |
| Postcode | BT34 2QU |
| Country | Northern Ireland |
| ITL 1 | TLN Northern Ireland |
| ITL 2 | TLN0 Northern Ireland |
| ITL 3 | TLN08 Newry, Mourne and Down |
| Local authority | Newry, Mourne and Down |
| Electoral ward | Abbey |
| Westminster constituency | Newry and Armagh |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

### Codes

- 79416000 - Public relations services
- 79416100 - Public relations management services

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 16:21 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082820-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082820-2026
  1st September 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://suppliers.multiquote.com
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efe5. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efe5.json.
