---
title: "Wandsworth Waste Collection and Cleansing Services"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06efe6"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efe6"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efe6.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efe6.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "London Borough of Wandsworth"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# Wandsworth Waste Collection and Cleansing Services

Buyer: London Borough of Wandsworth  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06efe6

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efe6)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efe6.json)

## Summary

The London Borough of Wandsworth intends to procure waste collection and cleansing services across the London Borough of Wandsworth. The planned scope covers three service areas: household and other waste collection, street cleansing, and estate cleansing, including both interior and exterior areas. This is a services procurement covering refuse, waste-related activities, urban cleaning and sanitation. The council is considering how these services should be delivered in the future, and the current scope remains subject to development. The work will suit providers able to deliver borough-wide operational services across collection, public-realm cleansing and estate environments, potentially through one integrated service arrangement.

This procurement is at the planning stage and is not an invitation to tender. The council is conducting preliminary market engagement through questions in an SMTE document, with responses expected by 15 September 2026. It expects a subsequent notice around 1 February 2027. The intended procurement is above the applicable threshold and currently comprises one lot, marked as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises. The indicative contract period is 1 April 2028 to 31 March 2036, with renewal or extension potentially available until 31 March 2044. The stated estimated value is £900 million excluding VAT, or £1.08 billion including VAT. These term and value figures are indicative, and the council has made no final delivery decisions.

This will suit established waste management, street cleansing and commercial or estate cleaning providers, including SMEs capable of supporting large public-sector operations. Relevant suppliers are likely to include businesses with experience in waste collection logistics, vehicle and equipment management, cleansing of highways and public spaces, and internal and external estate cleaning. Providers that can coordinate several operational workstreams across a London borough may be well placed when the procurement reaches the market. The scope may also suit joint ventures, consortia or specialist subcontracting arrangements combining waste, street-cleaning and estate-service capability. Businesses should use the engagement stage to explain delivery models, service integration, operational risks and practical improvements they could offer.

## Notice

This notice relates to three service contracts within the Borough of Wandsworth. 1) Waste Collection, 2) Street Cleansing and 3) Estate Cleansing (interior & exterior). *Please note that the contract term and contract value are indicative only. No final decisions have been made regarding the future delivery of these services.

### Planning Information

The Council is seeking responses to the questions listed within the SMTE document.
Please note that the Council advertises procurement opportunities on the e-sourcing platform Atamis.
To login to the Supplier Portal provided by Atamis go to https://lb-wandsworth.my.site.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk, if you are already a registered user.
Otherwise you can register by visiting https://lb-wandsworth.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082822-2026 |
| Notice type | UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 1 Feb 2027 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Apr 2028 - 31 Mar 2036 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £900,000,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planning |
| Lots status | Planning |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | London Borough of Wandsworth |
| Locality | LONDON |
| Postcode area | South West London |
| Postcode | SW18 2PU |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLI London |
| ITL 2 | TLI3 Inner London - West |
| ITL 3 | TLI34 Wandsworth |
| Local authority | Wandsworth |
| Electoral ward | Wandsworth Town |
| Westminster constituency | Putney |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 90 - Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

### Codes

- 90500000 - Refuse and waste related services
- 90600000 - Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 16:21 - Planning - UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082822-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082822-2026
  1st September 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- http://www.wandsworth.gov.uk
- https://lb-wandsworth.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=
- https://lb-wandsworth.my.site.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06efe6. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06efe6.json.
