{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eff4-2026-09-01T16:53:08+01:00",
    "date": "2026-09-01T16:53:08+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eff4",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-COH-IP25495R",
            "name": "BRIGHTER PLACES",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-COH",
                "id": "IP25495R"
            },
            "additionalIdentifiers": [
                {
                    "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                    "id": "PWQT-4235-RPGG"
                }
            ],
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "Eden House, 10 Eastgate Office Park",
                "locality": "Bristol",
                "postalCode": "BS5 6XX",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKK11"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "email": "development@brighterplaces.co.uk"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
                        "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
                    }
                ]
            }
        },
        {
            "id": "GB-COH-OC350871",
            "name": "RANDALL SIMMONDS LLP",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-COH",
                "id": "OC350871"
            },
            "additionalIdentifiers": [
                {
                    "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                    "id": "PQBT-3296-DNZH"
                }
            ],
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "Devonshire House, 28 Devon Square",
                "locality": "Newton Abbot",
                "postalCode": "TQ12 2HH",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKK43"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "email": "phil.lewis@randallsimmonds.co.uk"
            },
            "roles": [
                "procuringEntity",
                "processContactPoint"
            ],
            "roleDetails": "Employer's Agent",
            "details": {
                "url": "http://randallsimmonds.co.uk"
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-COH-IP25495R",
        "name": "BRIGHTER PLACES"
    },
    "planning": {
        "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Works are under threshold for Competitive Flexible Procedure."
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eff4",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "Design and Construction of Apartments at 414 Speedwell Road",
        "description": "Design & Build contract for the construction of 13 no. apartments at 414 Speedwell Road.",
        "status": "active",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "45000000",
                        "description": "Construction work"
                    }
                ],
                "deliveryAddresses": [
                    {
                        "region": "UKC",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    },
                    {
                        "region": "UKD",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    },
                    {
                        "region": "UKE",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    },
                    {
                        "region": "UKF",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    },
                    {
                        "region": "UKG",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    },
                    {
                        "region": "UKH",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    },
                    {
                        "region": "UKI",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    },
                    {
                        "region": "UKJ",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    },
                    {
                        "region": "UKK",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amountGross": 2500000,
            "amount": 2500000,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "procurementMethod": "selective",
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
        "procedure": {
            "features": "1. Engage with the market informally through Employer's Agent, including identification of local contractors with a track record. 2. Prepare tender documentation. 3. Use quality questions to enable a sift of identified contractors to form a shortlist. 4. Obtain a price tender for delivery using the shortlist. 5. Contract award following confirmation interviews."
        },
        "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
        "aboveThreshold": true,
        "submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions to phil.lewis@randallsimmonds.co.uk",
        "submissionTerms": {
            "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed",
            "languages": [
                "en"
            ]
        },
        "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-10-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "awardPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2027-01-10T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "status": "active",
                "value": {
                    "amountGross": 2500000,
                    "amount": 2500000,
                    "currency": "GBP"
                },
                "awardCriteria": {
                    "criteria": [
                        {
                            "type": "quality",
                            "name": "Quality",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 60,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        },
                        {
                            "type": "price",
                            "name": "Price",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 40,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        }
                    ]
                },
                "secondStage": {
                    "minimumCandidates": 7,
                    "maximumCandidates": 7
                },
                "selectionCriteria": {
                    "criteria": [
                        {
                            "description": "Local SMEs in the Bristol area with a track record in affordable housing delivery.",
                            "forReduction": true
                        }
                    ]
                },
                "suitability": {
                    "sme": true
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
                    "endDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
                    "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59Z"
                },
                "hasRenewal": true,
                "renewal": {
                    "description": "JCT relevant events."
                }
            }
        ],
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "conflictOfInterest",
                "documentType": "conflictOfInterest",
                "description": "Not published"
            },
            {
                "id": "082848-2026",
                "documentType": "tenderNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK4",
                "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082848-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-09-01T16:53:08+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ]
    },
    "language": "en"
}