---
title: "Design and Construction of Apartments at 414 Speedwell Road"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06eff4"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eff4"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eff4.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eff4.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Brighter Places"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# Design and Construction of Apartments at 414 Speedwell Road

Buyer: Brighter Places  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06eff4

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eff4)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eff4.json)

## Summary

Brighter Places is seeking a design-and-build contractor for the construction of 13 apartments at 414 Speedwell Road in Bristol. The requirement covers both design and construction, so it suits businesses able to provide an integrated development service rather than construction-only delivery. The work is categorised as construction work. Brighter Places is the buying organisation, with Randall Simmonds LLP acting as Employer’s Agent and managing the procurement process. The apartments are intended for affordable housing delivery, making relevant residential development experience particularly applicable. Suppliers should be prepared to deliver the project at the specified Bristol site and to coordinate design and construction responsibilities within a single contract.

This procurement has reached tender: the buyer invited offers through a selective Competitive Flexible Procedure. The expression-of-interest deadline was 10 October 2026 at 23:59 BST. Seven candidates will be shortlisted for the price tender, followed by contract award after confirmation interviews; the award decision is due by 10 January 2027 at 23:59 UTC. The contract is valued at £2,500,000 gross, including VAT, and is scheduled to run from 1 February 2027 to 1 August 2029, with a possible extension to 1 February 2030. Quality carries 60% of the evaluation and price 40%. The procurement is divided into one lot and allows renewal for JCT relevant events.

The opportunity is aimed at local small and medium-sized enterprises in the Bristol area with a proven track record in affordable housing delivery. It is best suited to a contractor, developer or construction partnership with the capability to take responsibility for both design and build, deliver residential apartments, and manage the associated coordination and delivery requirements. The selection stage will use quality questions to identify a shortlist, so suppliers will need to demonstrate relevant experience and a credible approach before submitting a price. Businesses with established local delivery capacity, affordable housing experience and the resources to undertake a multi-apartment development are well placed to compete. The evaluation gives greater weight to quality than price.

## Notice

Design & Build contract for the construction of 13 no. apartments at 414 Speedwell Road.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082848-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Feb 2027 - 1 Aug 2029 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Lots value | £2,500,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Brighter Places |
| Locality | BRISTOL |
| Postcode area | Bristol |
| Postcode | BS5 6XX |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLK South West (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLK5 West of England |
| ITL 3 | TLK51 Bristol, City of |
| Local authority | Bristol, City of |
| Electoral ward | Lockleaze |
| Westminster constituency | Bristol North East |
| Delivery location | TLC North East (England), TLD North West (England), TLE Yorkshire and The Humber, TLF East Midlands (England), TLG West Midlands (England), TLH East (England), TLI London, TLJ South East (England), TLK South West (England) |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 45 - Construction work

### Codes

- 45000000 - Construction work

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 16:53 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082848-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082848-2026
  1st September 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- http://randallsimmonds.co.uk
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eff4. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eff4.json.
