{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06effd-2026-09-01T17:59:19+01:00",
    "date": "2026-09-01T17:59:19+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06effd",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
            "name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                "id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "Civic Offices",
                "locality": "BARRY",
                "postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKL22"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "name": "Lucy Jones",
                "email": "environmentprocurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
                        "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
                        "id": "GB-WLS",
                        "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
        "name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "ERFX1000033",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "Framework for the Maintenance of Fire Doors",
        "description": "The Vale of Glamorgan Council is looking for one contractor to a framework to manage the installation, inspection, maintenance, servicing, and repair of fire doors in domestic properties throughout the Vale of Glamorgan area to ensure compliance with all latest fire door and stopping legislation.",
        "status": "active",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "51700000",
                        "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "44221220",
                        "description": "Fire doors"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "45300000",
                        "description": "Building installation work"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "45450000",
                        "description": "Other building completion work"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "45422000",
                        "description": "Carpentry installation work"
                    }
                ],
                "deliveryAddresses": [
                    {
                        "region": "UKL22",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amountGross": 3000000,
            "amount": 2500000,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "procurementMethod": "open",
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
        "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
        "aboveThreshold": false,
        "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "submissionTerms": {
            "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "tenderPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-10-01T12:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "enquiryPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "status": "active",
                "value": {
                    "amountGross": 3000000,
                    "amount": 2500000,
                    "currency": "GBP"
                },
                "awardCriteria": {
                    "criteria": [
                        {
                            "type": "quality",
                            "name": "Quality",
                            "description": "Methodology Health and Safety Waste Management Complaints and Customer Service Quality Control",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 40,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        },
                        {
                            "type": "price",
                            "name": "Price",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 50,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        },
                        {
                            "type": "quality",
                            "name": "Community Well-Being Benefits",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 10,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        }
                    ]
                },
                "selectionCriteria": {
                    "criteria": [
                        {
                            "description": "See ITTdocumentation"
                        }
                    ]
                },
                "suitability": {
                    "sme": true
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
                    "endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
                    "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
                },
                "hasRenewal": true,
                "renewal": {
                    "description": "plus 12 months"
                }
            }
        ],
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "082868-2026",
                "documentType": "tenderNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK4",
                "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082868-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-09-01T17:59:19+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ]
    },
    "language": "en"
}