---
title: "Provision of bus service - Route 672"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06f000"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06f000"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06f000.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06f000.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Award"
buyer: "LONDON BUS SERVICES LIMITED"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# Provision of bus service - Route 672

Buyer: LONDON BUS SERVICES LIMITED  
Current stage: Award  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06f000

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06f000)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06f000.json)

## Summary

London Bus Services Limited, part of the Transport for London group, procured the provision of public bus services on route 672 in London. This is a passenger transport services requirement (CPV 60112000), covering operation of the route rather than the supply of vehicles or equipment. The procurement was intended to secure a continuing bus service for local passengers. The named service area is London, and the buyer is based in London. The requirement is relevant to bus operators and passenger transport companies with the operational capability to run a scheduled urban route, manage day-to-day service delivery and meet the buyer’s requirements for public road transport. It may also interest transport businesses able to support route operations through suitable staffing, fleet and service management arrangements.

The procurement has reached the awarded stage: Stagecoach Selkent was selected as supplier, and the associated contract is active. The contract was signed on 21 July 2026 for £647,250. The planned service period was seven years, with an option for the contracting entity to extend the agreement at its discretion. The procedure was a selective negotiated procedure with a prior call for competition, covered by the Government Procurement Agreement. The tender’s stated award basis was price, and one bid was recorded for the lot. The single lot is recorded as cancelled, while the award and contract are recorded as active. The published outcome therefore identifies Stagecoach Selkent as the awarded operator despite the lot’s cancelled status.

This procurement shows that London Bus Services Limited buys route-based urban bus operations through a selective negotiated procedure, with price as the stated basis for award. A credible future competitor would need to demonstrate that it can operate a scheduled London bus route reliably over a long service period, with sufficient fleet availability, qualified drivers, engineering support, rostering and operational control. Experience delivering public road transport services would be directly relevant, particularly where performance, passenger service, safety and continuity must be managed at route level. The successful supplier is a large London bus operator, indicating that the requirement is suited to businesses with substantial operational capacity and established transport infrastructure, although capable operators with the necessary resources and evidence of comparable route delivery may also be relevant.

## Notice

QX101105

### Lot Information

Lot 1

Provision of bus service route 672 for 7 years. Please note, costs posted on Find a Tender Service sometimes differ from those on the internet, this is due to post award negotiation.

Options: Term of the agreement can be extended at the discretion of the contracting entity.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082872-2026 |
| Notice type | Award Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Large |
| All stages | Award |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | 21 Jul 2026 |
| Contract period | Not specified |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | £647,250 |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Complete |
| Lots status | Cancelled |
| Awards status | Active |
| Contracts status | Active |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | LONDON BUS SERVICES LIMITED |
| Locality | LONDON |
| Postcode area | East London |
| Postcode | E20 1JN |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLI London |
| ITL 2 | TLI4 Inner London - East |
| ITL 3 | TLI41 Hackney and Newham |
| Local authority | Newham |
| Electoral ward | Stratford Olympic Park |
| Westminster constituency | Stratford and Bow |
| Delivery location | TLI London |

## Supplier

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Number of suppliers | 1 |
| Supplier names | Stagecoach Selkent |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 60 - Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

### Codes

- 60112000 - Public road transport services

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 20:25 - Award - Award Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082872-2026

## Notice URLs

- http://www.tfl.gov.uk
- https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:414342-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06f000. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06f000.json.
