---
title: "Finance & Procurement Replacement Programme"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06f003"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06f003"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06f003.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06f003.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# Finance & Procurement Replacement Programme

Buyer: Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06f003

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06f003)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06f003.json)

## Summary

Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust is planning to replace its finance and procurement system. The requirement is for an information technology service covering a replacement platform and the associated implementation. The Trust wants to understand available market solutions, including system functionality, implementation approaches, integration requirements, commercial models and opportunities for innovation. The service will support the Trust’s finance and procurement operations. The procurement is classified as services, with information technology services as the stated classification. Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust is the buying organisation, based in Oxford. The work is therefore relevant to suppliers of finance and procurement software, system implementation services, integration, transformation and related technology support for NHS or other complex public-sector organisations.

This procurement is at the planning stage and currently concerns preliminary market engagement to inform a future formal procurement; it is not an invitation to tender. The Trust has scheduled market engagement for 29 September 2026 and expects a subsequent notice on 30 October 2026. The planned contract is for one lot, with an anticipated term from 30 November 2027 to 30 November 2032 and a possible extension to 30 November 2034. The estimated value is £1.5 million excluding VAT and £1.8 million including VAT. The requirement is above the applicable threshold. The planning record also indicates that the contract may be renewed, but it does not set out a procurement method or award criteria at this stage.

The work is likely to suit suppliers offering established finance and procurement platforms together with the capability to implement, configure and support them. Strong candidates are likely to understand end-to-end finance and purchasing processes, data migration, system integration and the operational needs of a large NHS organisation. Relevant experience of connecting finance and procurement software with existing health-service systems would be useful, as would the ability to explain implementation methods, delivery risks and support arrangements. Suppliers should be prepared to describe different commercial models and practical innovation options, rather than only a software product. The market engagement is an opportunity to shape the future requirement, so businesses with credible solutions and demonstrable public-sector or similarly complex implementation experience should prepare their input before the formal procurement is developed.

## Notice

Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust is undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform a future procurement for a replacement Finance and Procurement System. The engagement will help the Trust understand available market solutions, functionality, implementation approaches, integration requirements, commercial models and innovation opportunities prior to commencing any formal procurement process.

### Planning Information

Finance & Procurement Replacement Programme Pre market engagement

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082876-2026 |
| Notice type | UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 30 Oct 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 30 Nov 2027 - 30 Nov 2032 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planning |
| Lots status | Planning |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust |
| Locality | OXFORD |
| Postcode area | Oxford |
| Postcode | OX4 4XN |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLJ South East (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLJ1 Berkshire, Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire |
| ITL 3 | TLJ14 Oxfordshire CC |
| Local authority | Oxford |
| Electoral ward | Littlemore |
| Westminster constituency | Oxford East |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 72 - IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

### Codes

- 72222300 - Information technology services

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 23:09 - PlanningUpdate - UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082876-2026
- 1 Sep 2026 at 23:04 - Planning - UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082875-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082876-2026
  1st September 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082875-2026
  1st September 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents
- https://www.oxfordhealth.nhs.uk/

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06f003. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06f003.json.
