---
title: "Environmental Enforcement Agency"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0be"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06f0be"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06f0be.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06f0be.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham"
published: "2026-09-02"
---

# Environmental Enforcement Agency

Buyer: London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06f0be

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06f0be)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06f0be.json)

## Summary

The London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham is exploring an Environmental Enforcement Agency service to support its Law Enforcement Team. The provider would deliver targeted enforcement of environmental offences across the borough’s highways, parks and open spaces, including littering, highway obstructions and Responsible Dog Public Space Protection Order offences. The service would supply trained, uniformed enforcement officers operating across Hammersmith and Fulham, issue Fixed Penalty Notices, carry out public engagement, manage initial complaints and prepare prosecution case files where required. This is an environmental enforcement and public protection service, classified under CPV 90000000 for sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services. The work would be delivered in the London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham, within London.

This procurement is at the planning stage and the current exercise is preliminary market engagement, not an invitation to tender. The Council expects to procure one service, with an intended contract running from 1 December 2026 to 30 November 2028 and an option to extend to 30 November 2030. The published estimated value is £2,653,000 excluding VAT, or £3,183,600 including VAT. The Council currently intends to use a concession-style revenue-sharing model: the provider would bear operational delivery costs and the Council would receive a share of income from paid Fixed Penalty Notices. The Council expects to publish the next notice on 1 October 2026. Market participants are being asked for views on the specification, commercial model, price assessment and technical and quality evaluation.

The work is likely to suit small and medium-sized environmental enforcement, compliance, security or public protection providers with the capacity to operate across London. Relevant suppliers should be able to recruit, train, uniform and manage enforcement officers, deploy them across public spaces and address priority offences consistently. Experience in issuing Fixed Penalty Notices, engaging with the public, handling complaints and producing accurate prosecution case files would be valuable. Providers should also be prepared to operate a model in which they fund service delivery from operational resources while sharing income with the Council. The Council is seeking practical market insight on service design, delivery arrangements, commercial terms and the technical and quality requirements that would support a strong future bid.

## Notice

London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham Council (the "Council") is seeking feedback from suitably qualified and experienced environmental enforcement providers to inform the procurement of an Environmental Enforcement Agency service. The service will support the Council's Law Enforcement Team (LET) through the targeted enforcement of environmental offences across highways, parks, and open spaces including littering, highway obstructions, and Responsible Dog Public Space Protection Order (PSPO) offences. The provider will supply trained, uniformed enforcement officers operating across London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham (LBHF) to address priority issues identified by the Council, issue Fixed Penalty Notices (FPNs), undertake public engagement activities, manage initial complaints, and prepare prosecution case files where required. The proposed contract term is two years with the option to extend for up to a further two years. The Council currently intends to procure the service on the basis of a revenue-sharing model, under which the provider will bear the operational costs of service delivery, and the Council will receive a share of the income generated from paid FPNs. This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise is being undertaken to enable the Council to receive views from the market on: 1. What information, requirements, or elements of the procurement the market would require in any procurement documents published, to enable submission of a strong and competitive bid; 2. The Council's proposed revenue share model and the approach the Council should adopt to its commercial (price) assessment, what alternative options might be beneficial, and the reasons for this; and 3. What details the Council should assess as part of its technical (quality) and commercial assessment as part of this procurement process. The current working copy of the specification of requirements can be accessed using the following web address: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1d9t_CiZ0-fwtWAd5s-Rtq3hvc-uUs_Q6/view?usp=sharing

### Planning Information

This PME Notice is issued by the Council to gather information and insight from the market. The information received may be used to help inform the Council's procurement strategy, service design, and contracting approach. However, the Council is under no obligation to any potential supplier and makes no commitment or guarantee arising from participation in, or responses to, this PME.
Organisations that are interested in this opportunity and believe they can meet the Council’s requirements should confirm their interest by completing the Council's market engagement questionnaire, which is available via a Google Form, linked HERE: https://forms.gle/wA3vVzk1hqKRLC8e8
The questionnaire seeks feedback on the proposed scope of services, delivery approach, commercial and Responses will be used to help shape the final specification and procurement approach and will not form part of any future tender evaluation. Submission of a response is voluntary and will not be a pre-condition of participation in any subsequent procurement process.
Completed questionnaires must be submitted via the Google Form no later than the Engagement Deadline stated in this Notice. The Council reserves the right to contact respondents for clarification on any points raised during the market engagement process. All information provided will be treated in confidence and used solely for the purpose of informing the Council's procurement process.
Participation in this PME will not influence the evaluation of any future procurement and does not provide any supplier with an advantage in any future competition. This PME does not constitute a call for competition, a commitment to commence a procurement process, or an offer to award a contract. The Council reserves the right not to proceed with any procurement following completion of this PME.
In accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, the Council will conduct this PME in a manner that does not provide any supplier with an unfair advantage or disadvantage. The Council will not rely on technical advice or other input where doing so could prejudice any future procurement or distort competition.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083232-2026 |
| Notice type | UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 2 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 1 Oct 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Dec 2026 - 30 Nov 2028 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £2,653,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planning |
| Lots status | Planning |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham |
| Locality | LONDON |
| Postcode area | West London |
| Postcode | W6 9JU |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLI London |
| ITL 2 | TLI3 Inner London - West |
| ITL 3 | TLI33 Kensington & Chelsea and Hammersmith & Fulham |
| Local authority | Hammersmith and Fulham |
| Electoral ward | Hammersmith Broadway |
| Westminster constituency | Hammersmith and Chiswick |
| Delivery location | TLI33 Kensington & Chelsea and Hammersmith & Fulham |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 90 - Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

### Codes

- 90000000 - Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

## Release History

- 2 Sep 2026 at 17:16 - Planning - UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083232-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083232-2026
  2nd September 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://drive.google.com/file/d/1d9t_CiZ0-fwtWAd5s-Rtq3hvc-uUs_Q6/view?usp=sharing
- https://forms.gle/wA3vVzk1hqKRLC8e8
- https://www.lbhf.gov.uk
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06f0be. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06f0be.json.
