---
title: "Provision and Operation of an On-site Private MRI Service"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06f861"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06f861"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06f861.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06f861.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
published: "2026-09-11"
---

# Provision and Operation of an On-site Private MRI Service

Buyer: Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06f861

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06f861)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06f861.json)

## Summary

Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust intends to procure the provision and operation of an on-site mobile or relocatable private MRI service at Homerton University Hospital in London. The service will be exclusively for private patient activity, serving self-pay, insured and other appropriately funded patients through an accessible and convenient MRI pathway. The procurement is for medical imaging services, covering the supply and maintenance of MRI equipment, suitably qualified staff, clinical governance, MRI safety arrangements and an appropriate patient environment. The provider will operate the mobile MRI facility on the Trust site and deliver private activity four days a week. The service must also support environmental sustainability, fair employment, workforce development and local community benefits, including local employment, skills development or work experience where appropriate.

This is at the planning stage: the Trust has published an intended approach and has not invited tenders. It expects to use the Most Suitable Provider process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The anticipated contract term is 24 months, with an estimated value of £200,000. The buyer’s expected date for the next notice is 11 October 2026. One lot is planned. Evaluation is weighted towards value at 35%, followed by integration, collaboration and service sustainability at 25%, quality and innovation at 20%, social value at 12%, and improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice at 8%. The commercial model is expected to include a fixed annual site fee that increases year on year, plus a share of gross private MRI revenue. The provider will carry ordinary commercial and demand risk, with no guaranteed referrals, scans, activity or revenue.

This will suit an established private diagnostic imaging provider able to mobilise and sustain a comparable MRI service at hospital premises. Providers should be prepared to supply, operate and maintain a mobile or relocatable MRI facility, provide appropriate power and reduce reliance on diesel generation where feasible. The work is likely to require qualified clinical and operational staff, robust clinical governance, MRI safety systems, maintenance arrangements, patient access arrangements and business continuity planning. Suppliers must hold the registrations, licences, approvals, insurance and governance arrangements required for private MRI diagnostic services on the Trust site. They will need sufficient financial capacity and resilience, with professional indemnity and other relevant insurance. Financial assessment will consider credit risk, failure score, cash flow, surplus or deficit margin and gearing over the latest three financial years.

## Notice

Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust intends to award a contract for the provision and operation of an on-site mobile or relocatable private MRI service at Homerton University Hospital. The service will be exclusively for private patient activity. The Trust intends to award the contract using the Most Suitable Provider process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

Key criteria
1. Value - 35%
The Trust requires a sustainable commercial arrangement which provides an appropriate financial return from use of the Trust estate while placing the ordinary commercial and demand risks associated with the private MRI service with the provider.

The required commercial model comprises: a fixed annual site fee, increasing year on year; and a share of gross private MRI revenue attributable to activity delivered through the service.

The Term length will be for 24 months.

The fixed annual site fee will be payable irrespective of the level of private patient activity achieved. The provider will retain the ordinary commercial and demand risk associated with the private MRI service. The Trust will not guarantee any minimum level of referrals, scans, activity or revenue.

2. Integration, collaboration and service sustainability - 25%
The Trust requires an operating model under which the mobile MRI facility delivers private activity on four days a week. The provider will be responsible for an appropriate power solution, meeting Trust and local authority green initiatives.

3. Quality and innovation - 20%
The Trust requires a safe, high-quality and reliable private MRI service operating from a mobile or relocatable MRI facility on the Trust site. The provider must supply and maintain appropriate MRI equipment, suitably qualified staff, clinical governance and MRI safety arrangements, and a patient environment that is accessible, private and appropriate for private patients.

4. Social value - 12%
The Trust requires the provider to deliver measurable social value through the operation of the service, with particular focus on environmental sustainability, fair employment and benefit to the local community. This should include: minimising the environmental impact of the service, including energy use, emissions and waste; reducing reliance on diesel generation where a technically and commercially feasible lower-carbon alternative is available; supporting fair employment practices and workforce development; and creating appropriate opportunities for local employment or skills development or work experience.

5. Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - 8%
The service should provide an accessible and convenient private MRI pathway for self-pay, insured and other appropriately funded private patients.

Basic selection criteria
Potential providers will also be assessed against the basic selection criteria under the Provider Selection Regime.

Suitability to pursue the activity
Providers must hold all registrations, licences, approvals, insurance and governance arrangements required to provide private MRI diagnostic services from the Trust site.

Economic and financial standing
The provider must demonstrate sufficient economic and financial capacity and resilience to mobilise, operate and sustain the service throughout the proposed contract term and must maintain appropriate levels of professional indemnity and other relevant insurance. Economic and financial standing will be assessed using the Trust's standard Financial and Economic Standing Evaluation methodology. The assessment will include:
- D&B Risk Indicator;
- D&B Failure Score percentile;
- Net cash flow excluding dividend payments, including performance over the most recent three financial years;
- Net surplus/deficit margin before exceptional items, including performance over the most recent three financial years; and
- Gearing ratio, including performance over the most recent three financial years.

Technical and professional ability
The provider must demonstrate the necessary technical and professional ability to deliver MRI services of a comparable nature and scale. This will include appropriate experience, staffing, equipment, MRI safety, maintenance arrangements, clinical and operational capability, and business continuity arrangements. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The intention is to award a contract using the Most Suitable Provider process.

The award decision makers are:
Daniel Young - Deputy Chief Operating Officer
Alexandra Vekeria - Head of Procurement and Supply Chain

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086548-2026 |
| Notice type | Planning Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 11 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 11 Oct 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | Not specified |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £200,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planned |
| Lots status | Planned |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust |
| Locality | LONDON |
| Postcode area | East London |
| Postcode | E9 6SR |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLI London |
| ITL 2 | TLI4 Inner London - East |
| ITL 3 | TLI41 Hackney and Newham |
| Local authority | Hackney |
| Electoral ward | Homerton |
| Westminster constituency | Hackney South and Shoreditch |
| Delivery location | TLI3 Inner London - West |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 85 - Health and social work services

### Codes

- 85150000 - Medical imaging services

## Release History

- 11 Sep 2026 at 15:23 - Planning - Planning Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086548-2026

## Notice URLs

- https://www.homerton.nhs.uk

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06f861. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06f861.json.
