---
title: "C0980 Battery Energy Storage Market Data Services"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06f9f5"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06f9f5"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06f9f5.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06f9f5.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Award"
buyer: "UK INFRASTRUCTURE BANK LIMITED"
published: "2026-09-15"
---

# C0980 Battery Energy Storage Market Data Services

Buyer: UK INFRASTRUCTURE BANK LIMITED  
Current stage: Award  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06f9f5

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06f9f5)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06f9f5.json)

## Summary

National Wealth Fund Limited commissioned battery energy storage market data services for its work in the UK battery storage market. The requirement is for specialist data services, market and economic research, and related consultancy. Suppliers must provide forecasting market data for battery energy storage system assets through an interactive online platform, with access to periodic reports. The service also covers outturn revenue data for individual assets and the UK fleet, separated by each part of the revenue stack, with optimiser performance data where available. Users must be able to access, manipulate and customise the web-based platform on demand without relying on the supplier. The requirement includes implementation and onboarding support, followed by ongoing service support. Delivery covers the UK.

The procurement has been awarded through a limited procedure without prior publication of a competition notice, using a Dynamic Purchasing System. Two active contracts were awarded: Aurora Energy Research Limited and Modo Energy Limited. The contracts were signed on 4 April 2025 and 31 March 2025 respectively. Each has a three-year initial subscription period, with two optional one-year extensions, allowing a maximum five-year term. The aggregated contract value is between £616,250 and £1,044,250 excluding VAT, depending on extension options. The requirement was evaluated 65% on technical quality and 35% on cost. Two bids were recorded, including one from an SME; valid bids ranged from £300,000 to £500,000 for one contract and from £316,250 to £544,250 for the other.

This award demonstrates demand from National Wealth Fund Limited for commercial intelligence focused specifically on battery energy storage systems in the UK. Relevant competitors would need demonstrable capability in forecasting BESS market data, asset-level and fleet-level revenue analysis, and breaking revenue down across the full revenue stack. A credible solution would combine reliable data with an interactive platform that allows specialist users to interrogate, manipulate and customise information independently. Experience of showing optimiser performance would strengthen the offer where that data can be supported. Suppliers should also be able to onboard users smoothly, provide periodic reporting and maintain dependable ongoing support. The competition attracted two bidders, including an SME, indicating that specialist smaller providers can compete alongside larger research businesses.

## Notice

NWF is looking to expand its exposure to the battery storage (BESS) market and requires more market data.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

NWF has procured two solution(s) to deliver the following service elements as a minimum: * Provide forecasting market data for Battery Energy Storage System ("BESS") assets via an interactive tool / platform including access to periodic reports; * Provide outturn revenue data for individual BESS assets and the UK fleet via an interactive tool / platform, split out by each element of the revenue stack. If possible, the solution will also be able to show outturn Optimiser performance; * Provide web-based platform(s) that NWF can access on demand, manipulate and customise without requirement to engage with the Supplier; * Provide related onboarding services to deliver a smooth implementation; and * Provide the necessary ongoing support of the procured services. Additional information: The total value of these contracts (aggregated) will range between a total amount of PS616,250 and PS1,044,250 excluding VAT depending on the execution of available extension options.

Options: The 2 contracts start in March and April 2025 and the contracts shall have a 3 year initial subscription period with the option to extend by a further two years in the form of two optional one year extension periods i.e., a maximum of five years in total for each contract.

### Procurement Information

This contract was competed under a Dynamic Purchasing System which was tendered under PCR15: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027493-2021 We are unable to link the notice (2021/S 000-027493) and select Restricted Procedure here since the FTS website will not allow us to link the notice, however, this has followed the correct procedure.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/087232-2026 |
| Notice type | Award Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Large, SME |
| All stages | Award |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 15 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | Not specified |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Complete |
| Lots status | Cancelled |
| Awards status | Active |
| Contracts status | Active |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | UK INFRASTRUCTURE BANK LIMITED |
| Locality | LEEDS |
| Postcode area | Leeds |
| Postcode | LS1 4HR |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLE Yorkshire and The Humber |
| ITL 2 | TLE4 West Yorkshire |
| ITL 3 | TLE42 Leeds |
| Local authority | Leeds |
| Electoral ward | Hunslet & Riverside |
| Westminster constituency | Leeds South |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## Supplier

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Number of suppliers | 2 |
| Supplier names | AURORA ENERGY RESEARCH LIMITED; Modo energy Limited |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 72 - IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 73 - Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

### Codes

- 72300000 - Data services
- 73000000 - Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 79300000 - Market and economic research; polling and statistics

## Release History

- 15 Sep 2026 at 11:51 - Award - Award Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/087232-2026

## Notice URLs

- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/6612afd2-78ae-4cde-84bb-77a298d55884
- https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/79503db5-15b5-4a66-9c0b-8e47f72922dc
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027493-2021
- https://www.nationalwealthfund.org.uk/About-us

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06f9f5. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06f9f5.json.
