---
title: "External Audit Services"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-07745b"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-07745b"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-07745b.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-07745b.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "Askham Bryan College"
published: "2026-09-17"
---

# External Audit Services

Buyer: Askham Bryan College  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-07745b

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-07745b)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-07745b.json)

## Summary

Askham Bryan College intends to procure external audit and reporting accountant services for the college and its subsidiary companies. The scope covers statutory audits of financial statements, annual regularity assurance, Teachers’ Pension Scheme assurance, support for the Audit Committee and specialist audit advice. This is a financial auditing service, classified under CPV 79212100. The work will support the college’s public-sector financial reporting and regulatory obligations, with delivery across the United Kingdom. Suppliers should therefore be able to provide both audit execution and ongoing reporting-accountant support for a further education institution and related companies, rather than a standalone commercial audit. The buying organisation is Askham Bryan College, based in York.

This procurement is at the planning stage: Askham Bryan College has stated its intention to procure and is conducting preliminary market engagement, not inviting tenders. Providers are expected to submit expressions of interest by 13 October 2026, with clarification questions handled by email and Microsoft Teams discussions available where needed. The buyer currently plans a single lot for a contract running from 1 April 2027 to 31 March 2030, with renewal provisions allowing the maximum end date to extend to 31 March 2032. The procurement is above the relevant threshold. The planned service covers the college and its subsidiary companies, and the buyer expects to use a tender process under the Procurement Act 2023.

This engagement will suit audit firms and reporting-accountant practices with significant further education experience and the capacity to support a college group over several financial years. Relevant capability includes statutory financial statement audits, regularity assurance, Teachers’ Pension Scheme assurance, Audit Committee support and specialist audit advice. Suppliers will need a strong working knowledge of public-sector financial and regulatory requirements, including Department for Education and Office for Students expectations, the College Financial Handbook and FRS 102. Firms able to combine technical audit expertise with clear advice to governors, committees and college management will be well placed to prepare for the future competition. The engagement gives the market an opportunity to clarify requirements before the tender is developed.

## Notice

Provision of External Audit and Reporting Accountant Services for Askham Bryan College and its subsidiary companies, including statutory audit of financial statements, annual regularity assurance, Teachers' Pension Scheme assurance, Audit Committee support, and specialist audit advice. The contract will require a provider with significant Further Education sector experience and knowledge of public sector financial and regulatory requirements, including DfE, OfS, College Financial Handbook, and FRS 102 compliance. For more information please contact procurement@askham-bryan.ac.uk

### Planning Information

Providers are requested to submit their Expressions of Interest (EOI).
Any clarification questions relating to the engagement should be submitted via email. procurement@askham-bryan.ac.uk
Should further discussion be required, providers may contact the engagement team via email, and where necessary, a Microsoft Teams meeting can be arranged to discuss specific queries.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/088199-2026 |
| Notice type | UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 17 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Apr 2027 - 1 Apr 2030 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planning |
| Lots status | Planning |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Askham Bryan College |
| Locality | YORK |
| Postcode area | York |
| Postcode | YO23 3FR |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLE Yorkshire and The Humber |
| ITL 2 | TLE2 North Yorkshire |
| ITL 3 | TLE21 York |
| Local authority | York |
| Electoral ward | Rural West York |
| Westminster constituency | York Outer |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

### Codes

- 79212100 - Financial auditing services

## Release History

- 17 Sep 2026 at 13:15 - Planning - UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/088199-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/088199-2026
  17th September 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- http://www.askham-bryan.ac.uk/
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-07745b. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-07745b.json.
