---
title: "Framework for the Provision of Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Infrastructure and Managed Services"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-077f07"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-077f07"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-077f07.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-077f07.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
published: "2026-10-01"
---

# Framework for the Provision of Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Infrastructure and Managed Services

Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-077f07

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-077f07)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-077f07.json)

## Summary

The University of Birmingham intends to establish a framework for a single contractor/operator to design, supply, install, commission and manage electric vehicle charging infrastructure. The service would cover staff, student and visitor charging at university car parks, consolidate and migrate the existing network of 40 connectors across 33 charge points, and incorporate six further connectors in development. The contractor would operate and support the network, monitor faults and respond to them, and capture charging data for the University’s fleet. The work also includes a continuing feasibility study to assess expansion sites, electrical capacity and income opportunities, and would extend to the University’s Edgbaston Park Hotel. Delivery is across the University of Birmingham’s sites in Birmingham.

This is at the planning and market-engagement stage; the University has not yet invited tenders. It intends to gather contractor views, shortlist suppliers and then invite a selected group to tender. The stated expectation is to publish a future notice by 16 October 2026. The engagement EOI is due by 12 October 2026. The University is considering a revenue-share concession, where the operator funds infrastructure and shares income, or a host-owned managed service, and welcomes hybrid or alternative models. The expected contract is for three years from 1 January 2027 to 31 December 2029, with an option for one further year, up to 31 December 2030. No contract value is stated. The work is one lot and is identified as suitable for SMEs.

This is likely to suit EV charging infrastructure providers and operators able to deliver an integrated service, from design and installation through commissioning, ongoing operation, maintenance and support. Suppliers should be prepared to demonstrate fault monitoring and response capabilities, network reliability improvements, fleet charging data management, and the capacity to work with the University on feasibility and future expansion. The University asks interested contractors to provide three case studies of EV charging infrastructure and managed-services delivery, ideally for higher education or the wider public sector. It also wants a reasoned preference between its proposed commercial models, or a credible alternative or hybrid, and a high-level approach to delivering the feasibility study in partnership. The single-operator scope and multi-site network migration favour suppliers able to manage both infrastructure and continuing services.

## Notice

Preliminary Market Engagement Notice for the Framework Agreement for the Provision of Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Infrastructure and Managed Services to the University of Birmingham. Procurement description The University of Birmingham ("the University") is procuring a Framework for the provision, installation, ongoing operation and support of a single, integrated EV charging infrastructure and managed service at the University of Birmingham. The scope of the Framework shall include, but not be limited to: 1. The provision of the following services: * Design, supply, installation, commissioning and ongoing operation of EV charging infrastructure across University car parks, covering staff, student and visitor charging * Migration and consolidation of the University's existing EV charging network (40 connectors) across 33 charge points, plus a further 6 connectors in development, from its current single-operator arrangement * Proactive, automated fault monitoring and response, delivering a material improvement in network reliability against current service levels * Capture and management of University fleet vehicle charging data, which is not currently captured * Working in partnership with the University to deliver an ongoing Feasibility Study, identifying growth opportunities, and assessing further expansion sites, electrical capacity, and income-generation opportunities across the campus. * Supporting the resilience and future-proofing of the University's charging network and its underlying operating model as demand for EV charging grows * Inclusion of our Edgbaston Park Hotel site, who's EV charging requirement is an additional scope line The University of Birmingham is seeking to award to a single contractor/operator who will provide all the services required from this Framework contract. The University of Birmingham is seeking Expressions of Interest in the following operating models, and is open to alternative or hybrid models where a contractor/operator considers this would better serve the University's objectives: Model 1 - Revenue share / concession model Infrastructure is funded, installed, operated and maintained by the contractor at its own cost. The contractor retains the charging revenue, with an agreed share of income paid to the University. May suit higher-footfall, commercially facing charging use cases, such as a proposed visitor-facing fast charging hub. Model 2 - Host-owned managed service Reflects the University's current arrangement; may continue to suit the core, currently lower-utilisation campus network. The University welcomes views from respondents on which of these models, or a hybrid combination applied by use case, they consider most viable and invites proposals for alternative commercial models not described above. Responses to this notice will directly inform which commercial model(s) the University carries forward into the formal tender specification. The terms of awarded contract shall be fixed and firm for a period of three (3) years commencing 1 January 2027 until 31 December 2029, with an option to extend one (1) period of one (1) year up to a maximum extension period until 31 December 2030. Engagement The University of Birmingham is inviting expressions of interest (EOI) from contractors/operators in relation to this upcoming tender opportunity. Interested parties are required to provide the following as part of the EOI: a. Three (3) case studies demonstrating experience of delivering EV Charging infrastructure and managed services, ideally within the higher education or wider public sector b. Views on the operating models set out above, including a stated preference (if any) and rationale, or a proposal for an alternative or hybrid commercial model c. A high-level outline of how the respondent would approach delivering an ongoing Feasibility Study in partnership with the University Following the initial EOI stage, the University intends to conduct contractor engagement in the formation gathering and shortlisting, following which a select number of contractors/operators will be invited to partake in the tender. If you are interested in engaging with the University for this project, please register to our E-Tendering Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) if you are not already, and express interest as directed. Note: the University of Birmingham is operating as a Non Contracting Authority and any process associated with this tender opportunity will be conducted outside of the Procurement Act 2023.

### Planning Information

Engagement
The University of Birmingham is inviting expressions of interest (EOI) from contractors/operators in relation to this upcoming tender opportunity.
Interested parties are required to provide the following as part of the EOI:
a. Three (3) case studies demonstrating experience of delivering EV Charging infrastructure and managed services, ideally within the higher education or wider public sector
b. Views on the operating models set out above, including a stated preference (if any) and rationale, or a proposal for an alternative or hybrid commercial model
c. A high-level outline of how the respondent would approach delivering an ongoing Feasibility Study in partnership with the University
Following the initial EOI stage, the University intends to conduct contractor engagement in the formation gathering and shortlisting, following which a select number of contractors/operators will be invited to partake in the tender.
If you are interested in engaging with the University for this project, please register to our E-Tendering Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) if you are not already, and express interest as directed. 
Note: the University of Birmingham is operating as a Non Contracting Authority and any process associated with this tender opportunity will be conducted outside of the Procurement Act 2023.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/093016-2026 |
| Notice type | UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice |
| Procurement type | Framework |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Oct 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 16 Oct 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Jan 2027 - 31 Dec 2029 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planning |
| Lots status | Planning |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM |
| Locality | BIRMINGHAM |
| Postcode area | Birmingham |
| Postcode | B15 2TT |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLG West Midlands (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLG3 West Midlands |
| ITL 3 | TLG31 Birmingham |
| Local authority | Birmingham |
| Electoral ward | Edgbaston |
| Westminster constituency | Birmingham Edgbaston |
| Delivery location | TLG31 Birmingham |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 51 - Installation services (except software)

### Codes

- 51110000 - Installation services of electrical equipment

## Release History

- 1 Oct 2026 at 16:24 - Planning - UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/093016-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/093016-2026
  1st October 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- http://www.birmingham.ac.uk
- https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-077f07. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-077f07.json.
