---
title: "Architecture, Design and Product Services"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-078f87"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-078f87"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-078f87.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-078f87.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "H M Revenue & Customs"
published: "2026-10-23"
---

# Architecture, Design and Product Services

Buyer: H M Revenue & Customs  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-078f87

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-078f87)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-078f87.json)

## Summary

HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) plans to buy architecture, design and product services for digital programmes working with its Chief Technology and Design Office. The work spans technical and solution architecture advice, design, integration and delivery; enterprise architecture advice and delivery support; project-based design and delivery; capability analysis; operating-model assessment and support; performance and data analysis; user-centred design; and strategic resource augmentation. This is a broad digital consultancy and delivery requirement, covering both specialist advice and hands-on implementation. The services are intended for HMRC’s digital programmes across the United Kingdom. The procurement is expected to be divided among four contracts, giving suppliers potential routes to contribute across different parts of the service requirement.

This is at the planning stage: HMRC has set out an intention to procure, but has not yet invited tenders. It expects to use the Government Commercial Agency’s Digital Outcomes and Specialists 7 framework, Lot 2; only suppliers appointed to that lot are eligible for the planned preliminary market engagement. HMRC has requested voluntary feedback by webform, due by 2 November 2026; responses will not be formally evaluated and will not affect any later competition. The estimated ceiling is approximately £300 million over five years, including possible extensions, across four contracts. The planned contract period is 1 April 2027 to 31 March 2030, with a possible extension to 31 March 2032. The procurement is subject to internal approvals and may not proceed.

The work is likely to suit established digital consultancies and specialist suppliers able to provide architecture, design and product expertise for complex government programmes. Suppliers with strength in technical and solution architecture, enterprise architecture, systems integration, and end-to-end digital delivery may be well placed, as may teams focused on user-centred design, performance and data analysis, capability assessment, operating-model design, or strategic resource augmentation. The scope combines advisory and delivery services, so firms able to assemble multidisciplinary teams and flex resources across projects should consider whether their offer fits. The anticipated route through DOS 7 Lot 2 means preparation for this requirement is relevant to suppliers already appointed to that framework lot; the planned engagement is not a tender and does not confer an advantage in a future procurement.

## Notice

His Majesty's Revenue and Customs (HMRC) is planning on undertaking a procurement for suppliers to provide Architecture, Design & Product (AD&P) Services for digital programmes working with Chief Technology and Design Office (CTDO). The anticipated route to market is GCA Framework "Digital Outcomes and Specialists 7 (DOS 7)" RM1043.9, Lot 2. Therefore, only suppliers awarded onto this framework Lot shall be invited to participate in this preliminary market engagement event (Request for Information). The total ceiling value is estimated to be approximately PS300m over 5 years including possible extensions, split between 4 contracts. The scope of the contracts would include: * Technical and Solution architecture advice, design, integration and delivery * Enterprise architecture advice, design and delivery support * Project-based design and delivery services * Capability analysis and support * Operating model assessment, design and delivery support. * Performance and data analysis * User Centred Design * Strategic resource augmentation Any future procurement remains subject to internal approvals and governance.

### Planning Information

The anticipated route to market is GCA Framework "Digital Outcomes and Specialists 7 (DOS 7)" RM1043.9, Lot 2. Therefore, only suppliers awarded onto this Framework Lot shall be invited to participate in this preliminary market engagement event (Request for Information). Suppliers will be contacted via email with further information on how to participate. Responses are requested via webform.
Participation in this exercise is voluntary, will not be formally evaluated, and will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement.
Please note the procurement may not go ahead in this and/or any format, and any procurement is subject to relevant internal approvals.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/100717-2026 |
| Notice type | UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 23 Oct 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Apr 2027 - 1 Apr 2030 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £300,000,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planning |
| Lots status | Planning |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | H M Revenue & Customs |
| Locality | LONDON |
| Postcode area | South West London |
| Postcode | SW1A 2BQ |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLI London |
| ITL 2 | TLI3 Inner London - West |
| ITL 3 | TLI35 Westminster and City of London |
| Local authority | Westminster |
| Electoral ward | St James's |
| Westminster constituency | Cities of London and Westminster |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 72 - IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

### Codes

- 72000000 - IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

## Release History

- 23 Oct 2026 at 16:28 - Planning - UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/100717-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/100717-2026
  23rd October 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-078f87. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-078f87.json.
