---
title: "Estates: Service & Maintenance of Water Purification Units"
ocid: "ocds-r6ebe6-0000833672"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833672"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000833672.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000833672.json"
source: "Public Contracts Scotland"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "University of St Andrews"
published: "2026-08-31"
---

# Estates: Service & Maintenance of Water Purification Units

Buyer: University of St Andrews  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000833672

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833672)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000833672.json)

## Summary

The University of St Andrews is procuring services to maintain and support water purification units across its estate. The requirement covers planned preventative maintenance, reactive maintenance, compliance support and management of consumables for systems supplying purified and de-ionised water. These systems support teaching, research and operational activities, with continuity of service, water quality, health and safety compliance and asset reliability identified as important outcomes. The work is delivered in St Andrews, with approximately 25 assets of different types located in laboratories across various buildings on the North Haugh. This is a specialist estates, laboratory equipment maintenance and compliance requirement, suited to contractors able to service water purification systems and manage associated consumables.

The process has reached tender: the University invited offers through an open procedure, with electronic submission through its e-tendering system. The tender deadline is 5 October 2026 at 12:00 UTC, when bids are also scheduled to be opened; the evaluation period starts at that time. The contract period is 720 days, with up to two possible 12-month renewals subject to satisfactory performance and mutual agreement. Bids must be submitted in English and remain valid for 90 days. Variants are not allowed. A fee applies for access to documents. Participation is assessed against suitability criteria, with full requirements in the tender documents. Electronic payment and ordering are provided for, and electronic invoicing is allowed.

This opportunity suits a contractor with practical experience maintaining water purification units, including planned servicing, fault response, water quality assurance and consumables management. Suppliers should be able to support a mixed asset base of around 25 units installed in laboratory environments and work across several buildings at the North Haugh. The requirement will favour businesses that can maintain service continuity, diagnose and resolve reactive faults, and provide evidence of effective health and safety and regulatory compliance. Contractors should also be prepared to identify the staff who will deliver the service, as the tender asks for staff names and relevant information. Capability to manage planned and emergency work in teaching, research and operational settings is important.

## Notice

The University of St Andrews seeks to appoint a competent contractor to provide planned preventative maintenance (PPM), reactive maintenance, compliance support, and consumables management for water purification units across its estate. The systems provide purified water (including de ionised water) in support of teaching, research, and operational activities. Continuity of service, water quality assurance, health and safety compliance, and asset reliability are critical.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

The University of St Andrews seeks to appoint a competent contractor to provide planned preventative maintenance (PPM), reactive maintenance, compliance support, and consumables management for water purification units across its estate. The systems provide purified water (including de ionised water) in support of teaching, research, and operational activities. Continuity of service, water quality assurance, health and safety compliance, and asset reliability are critical. Approximately 25 assets of different types all situated in laboratories in various buildings on the North Haugh in St Andrews. Full details available in the procurement documents.. All tenders for the University of St Andrews are administered through our eTendering System (InTend).To Express an Interest please go to our tender website at https://intendhost.co.uk/universityofstandrews Please note that 'Notes of Interest' placed via PCS (Public Contracts Scotland) are not automatically accepted

Renewal: 2 x 12 months possible subject to satisfactory performance and mutual agreement.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Public Contracts Scotland |
| Latest notice | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563374 |
| Notice type | OJEU - F2 - Contract Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 31 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 5 Oct 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | Not specified |
| Recurrence | It is likely the University will continue to have similar requirements. If so, any relevant procurement will be advertised approx. 6 months prior to any new contract requirement. |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | University of St Andrews |
| Locality | GUARDBRIDGE |
| Postcode area | Kirkcaldy |
| Postcode | KY16 0US |
| Country | Scotland |
| ITL 1 | TLM Scotland |
| ITL 2 | TLM0 Eastern Scotland |
| ITL 3 | TLM01 Clackmannanshire and Fife |
| Local authority | Fife |
| Electoral ward | Tay Bridgehead |
| Westminster constituency | North East Fife |
| Delivery location | TLM72 Clackmannanshire and Fife |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 50 - Repair and maintenance services

### Codes

- 50400000 - Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment

## Release History

- 31 Aug 2026 at 01:00 - Tender - OJEU - F2 - Contract Notice - https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563374

## Documents

- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=AUG563374
  Estates: Service & Maintenance of Water Purification Units - The University of St Andrews seeks to appoint a competent contractor to provide planned preventative maintenance (PPM), reactive maintenance, compliance support, and consumables management for water purification units across its estate. The systems provide purified water (including de ionised water) in support of teaching, research, and operational activities. Continuity of service, water quality assurance, health and safety compliance, and asset reliability are critical.

## Notice URLs

- http://
- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=833672
- http://www.st-andrews.ac.uk/staf/procurement/
- https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833672
- https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofstandrews
- https://intendhost.co.uk/universityofstandrews

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833672. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-r6ebe6-0000833672.json.
